신품종 교배조합 토종닭의 생산성과 육질 및 시판 품종과의 비교분석

Productivity and meat quality of the new crossbred Korean native chickens compared with commercial breeds

This study was conducted to evaluate the productivity and meat quality of three newly-developed crossbreds of Korean native chicken (2A, 2C, and 2D) as compared with commercial Korean native chicken (CKNC) and commercial broiler. Totally, 400 birds of different crossbreds were randomly allotted to eight pens, each with 50 birds. The birds were reared ad libitum and slaughtered at the age of 12 weeks. Fifty male chickens were slaughtered at the same day in the same slaughterhouse were selected for the comparison of meat quality. The crossbred 2C had greater body weight than that of CKNC (P<0.05), and had similar uniformity with lower death rate. Although shank length of 2C was the longest among the Korean native chicken breeds, the ratio of shank length to body weight was the lowest among them (P<0.05). The crossbred 2C had similar inosine 5'-monophosphate (IMP) content as that of CKNC in breast meat, and the highest IMP content in thigh meat (P<0.05). In a sensory analysis, the crossbred 2C generally showed, similar savory taste and texture as that of CKNC, and the overall acceptability of thigh meat was the highest in CKNC and broiler. Based on the present results, the possibility of commercialization of a newly-developed crossbred of Korean native chicken was confirmed.

상용 토종닭과 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 3종을 같은 조건 아래 12주령까지 사육한 후 생산성을 비교하여 신품종 종계의 시장출시 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한 상용 토종닭, 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 3종을 시판되는 브로일러와 육질특성을 비교하였다. 생산성에서 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 2C가 기존의 상용토종닭과 비교하여 수컷에서는 생산성이 뛰어났고, 암컷에서는 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 균일도는 비슷하게 나타났다. 또한 사료요구율 및 폐사율이 낮게 나타나 전반적으로 우수하였다. 정강이의 길이는 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 2C가 가장 길었으나, 생체중과 정강이 길이의 비율로 환산하면 가장 낮게 나타났다. 계육의 일반성분에서는 상용토종닭 및 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 간 차이를 나타내지 않았으나, 브로일러와 비교할 때 가슴육에서 수분이 높고, 다리육에서 조단백질 함량이 높았다. 또한 pH는 브로일러, 상용토종닭, 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 2C, 2D, 2A의 순으로 나타났다. 가슴육 내 핵산관련물질은 브로일러가 신품종 교배조합 토종닭에 비해 가슴육 내 AMP, inosine, hypoxanthine이 높았고 IMP는 낮았다. 교배조합 간에서는 IMP 함량이 상용토종닭, 2A, 2C, 2D 순으로 높음을 보였다. 다리육의 핵산물질 함량도 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 2A 및 2C, 상용 토종닭, 2D의 순서로 IMP가 높게 나타났다. 가슴육의 지방산 조성은 상용토종닭과 신품종 교배조합 토종닭이 브로일러에 비해 아라키돈산(C20:4)과 다가불포화지방산(PUFA)이 높게 나타났으며, 올레인산(C18:1)과 불포화지방산 조성이 낮게 나타났다. 관능평가 결과, 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 2C는 전체적으로 더 고소하고 쫄깃하며 기호도 평가 또한 뛰어났으며, 가슴육은 비린내가 덜 하고, 다리육은 기호도 평가에서 신품종 교배조합 토종닭뿐 아니라, 상용토종닭과 브로일러보다도 우수하여 신품종 교배조합 토종닭 2C의 시장 가능성을 확인하였다.

AuthorKorean native chicken , crossbred , productivity , meat quality