대기압 플라즈마에 의한 삼광 및 팔방미의 저장에 따른 품질 특성

Quality properties of samkwang and palbangmi treated with atmospheric-pressure plasma by storage

Atmospheric-pressure plasma (APP) was applied to determine quality characteristics of brown rice (BR) and white rice (WR) of Samkwang and Palbangmi. APP (250 W, 15 kHz, ambient air) was generated and dielectric barrier discharge was applied for 0, 10, and 20 min for 2 weeks at 4 and 25oC. The growth of total aerobic bacteria and mold increased depending on the storage. Water content of BR and WR decreased by storage temperature and periods. No viable counts were detected for molds by APP-treated 20 min at 4oC. Changes in protein and damaged starch contents in plasma were not observed. Amylose contents were not changed, but WR (Palbangmi) showed a tendency to increase. The results show that APP improved the microbial quality of BR and WR of Samkwang and Palbangmi, although further studies should be conducted to determine change in quality by APP.

국내에서 육성된 삼광 및 팔방미 현미와 백미의 저장안전성 확보를 위한 기초기반연구로 대기압 플라즈마를 이용하여 현미와 백미의 저장에 따른 품질특성을 관찰한 결과 저장기간에 따라 플라즈마 처리군의 일반호기성미생물과 곰팡이 생육이 억제된 것을 확인하였다. 저장조건에 따라 수분함량은 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 플라즈마 처리 시 단백질과 아밀로스의 변화는 일관적으로 나타나지 않았다. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 대기압 플라즈마 기술은 삼광 및 팔방미 현미와 백미의 저장안전성을 개선할 수 있으며 품질 변화의 최소화를 위하여 저온저장이 효과적이라고 판단된다.

Authorrice , plasma , storage , quality