식물성 유산균 발효액 첨가에 따른 닭 가슴육의 특성에 미치는 효과

Effect of Adding Lactobacillus-Fermented Solution on Characteristics of Chicken Breast Meat

본 연구는 식물성 유산균 발효액(LFS)이 천연 항균제로서 계육 가공품에 이용 가능 여부를 확인하기 위하여 부분정육으로 유통되는 닭 가슴육에 식물성 유산균 발효액 첨가후 함기 포장하여 9일 동안 4℃에서 저장하면서 미생물 및이화학적 품질 변화를 관찰하였다. 실험 결과, LFS 첨가에의해 총 호기성 미생물의 증식이 효과적으로 억제됨이 확인되었다(P<0.05). 하지만 LFS 첨가는 닭 가슴육의 pH 감소와함께 육색의 변화, 지질 산패의 증가 및 관능적 품질 저하의결과를 보였다. 따라서 LFS를 천연 항균제로서 계육 가공품에 이용하기 위해서는 육색 변화 방지, 지질 산패 증가 억제및 관능적 품질 저하를 막기 위한 병용 처리 및 첨가량 조절이 필요할 것으로 사료되며, 이에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

The effect of Lactobacillus-fermented solution (LFS) at a concentration of 0, 1 and 2% on shelf-life extensionin terms of total aerobic bacteria and on color, lipid oxidation, and sensorial characteristics of injected chicken breast meatwas tested during a 9-day storage period at 4℃. Throughout the whole storage days, addition of LFS showed the significantinhibition of total aerobic bacteria counts in chicken breast meat compared with that of control. However, the addition of LFSto chicken breast meat resulted in the decrease of pH, the increase of L* and b* values, and the increase of lipid oxidationin chicken breast meat when compared with those of control at any given storage period (P<0.05). In addition, the chickenbreast meat added with LFS was subjected to low scores in sensorial properties such as flavor, taste, tenderness, and overallacceptability. The results suggested that LFS can be used for improving the shelf-life of chicken meat processing product,however, further study to prevent the deterioration of quality such as lipid oxidation and sensorial property is needed.

Authorchicken meat processing product; Authorchicken breast meat; AuthorLactobacillus-fermented solution; Authorshelf-life extension