2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate(2-HEMA)의 합성에 있어서 중합억제제와 촉매의 영향 : The Effect of Inhibitors and Catalysts in the Synthesis of 2- Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate(2-HEMA)

Abstract

2-Hydroxyethyl methacrylate(2-HEMA)의 합성에 있어서 중합억제제와 촉매의 영향에 대해서 조사하였다. 촉매로서 triethylamine(TEA), FeCl3·6H2O, Cu(NO3)2, 2H2O, AlCl3, Na2Cr2O7을 선택하였으며, 중합억제제로는 p-Methoxyphenol(PMP) 또는 NaNO3 수용액을 각각 사용하였다. NaNO3 수용액을 중합억제제로 사용한 경우, triethylamine(TEA), FeCl3·6H2O, NaCr2O7는 좋은 촉매 효과를 보여 주었다. p-Methoxyphenol(PMP)를 중합억제제로 사용한 경우, 반응은 매우 느렸고 PMP가 Fe3+ 또는 Cr6+ 이온을 환원시키기 때문에 효과적이지 못했다. 이와는 달리, NaNO3수용액을 중합억제제로 사용한 경우, 반응은 매우 빨랐으며 금속 촉매의 비활성화도 없었다.

The effect of inhibitors and catalysts in the synthesis of 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate(2-HEMA) was studied. As catalysts, triethylamine(TEA), FeCl3·6H2O, Cu(NO3)2, 2H2O, AlCl3, Na2Cr2O7 were selected. p-Methoxyphenol (PMP) of aq. NaNO7 solution was used as an inhibitor in polymerization. in aq. NaNO3 inhibitor system, triethylamine (TEA), FeCl3·6H2O, and Na2Cr2O7, showed good catalytic effects. When p-methoxyphenol(PMP) was used as a polymerization inhibitor, the reaction was very sluggish and noneffective because the metal ion such as Fe3+or Cr6+ was reduced by PMP. On the contrary, when aq. NaNO3 was used as an inhibitor in polymerization, the reaction was very fast without deactivation of the metal catalysts.