중간온도형 고체산화물 연료전지의 양극재료로서 Gd0.8Ca0.2Co1-xFexO3의 전기화학특성 : Electrochemical properties of Gd0.8Ca0.2Co1-xFexO3 cathodes for medium-temperature SOFC

Abstract

중간온도형 고체산화물 연료전지(solid oxide filet cells)의 양극재료로 이용을 목표로 분말을 합성하고 이의 열적 안정성, 전도특성을 조사하였다. 또한 이를 CGO(Cerium-Gadolinium Oxide) 전해질 디스크에 부착하여 양극특성을 조사하였다. 양극재료를 구연산 법에 의하여 에서 하소하여 분말을 합성하였을 때, Fe의 함량에 상관없이 모두 페롭스카이트 단일상을 얻을 수 있었다. 합성분말의 열적 안정성을 측정하였는데, Fe의 함량이 적을수록 열적 안정성이 열악하여 x=0.0인 시료는 에서 분해되었다 그러나 Fe이 치환된 재료의 경우에는 까지 분해현상은 없었으나 근처에서 용응되는 현상이 관찰되어 양극층의 접착온도를 이하로 설정해야 함을 알았다. 로 반쪽전지를 제작하여 공기중에서 전지를 가동하며 양극의 산소환원 반응에 대한 활성을 조사한 결과 조성에 상관없이 보다 우수한 활성을 가졌고, 인 전극중에서는 x=0.2일 때 가장 좋은 양극특성을 보였다. 이와 같이 x=0.2인 경우에 가장 우수한 활성을 갖는 이유를, Fe의 함량이 많은 경우는 열적 안정성이 우수하나산소환원 반응에 대한 활성은 감소하므로 x=0.2에서 열적 안정성과 활성 사이에 최적의 trade-off가 나타남으로 설명하였다. x=0.2인 시료의 전기 전도도를 직류 4단자법에 의하여 측정하였을 때 에서 51 S/cm의 값을 나타내었고, 교류 2단자법으로 측정한 이온 전도도는에서 의 값을 나타내었다. 즉 이 물질은 혼합 전도체로서 전극의 전 표면이 반응의 활성점으로 작용할 가능성이 있고, 이로부터 이들이 보다 우수한 양극활성을 갖는 이유를 설명할 수 있었다.

For the purpose of finding new cathode materials for medium-temperature solid oxide fuel cells, are prepared, and their thermal stability and conductivity characteristics are investigated. Also, the cathodic activities are measured after the cathode layer being attached on CGO (cerium-gadolinium oxide) electrolyte disk. The X-ray analyses indicate that the materials prepared by calcining the citrate-gels at have the orthorhombic perovskite structure without discernible impurities. The thermal stability of the undoped Co perovskite is so poor that it is decomposed to the individual binary oxide even at . But the partially Fe-doped cobaltates exhibit a better thermal stability to retain their structural integrity up to . The observation whereby both the undoped and Fe-doped cobaltates melt at ca. leads us to perform the electrode adhesion at <. The cathodic activity of , electrodes is superior to , among the samples of , the x=0.2 cathode shows the best activity for the oxygen reduction reaction. It is likely that the Fe-doping provides a better thermal stability to the materials but in turn imparts an inferior cathodic activity, such that the optimum trade-off is made at x=0.2 between the two factors. The total electrical conductivity and ion conductivity of , are measured to be 51 S/cm and , respectively. The conductivity values illustrate that the materials are a mixed conductor and the reaction sites can be expanded to the overall electrode surface, thereby providing a better cathodic activity than .