대학 입시에 대한 성찰 : University Admission Process: Student Selection by University or University Selection by Student

Abstract

한국에서 대학입시는 초중등 학교의 교육 내용을 규정하는 족쇄가 되었다. 교육은 보이지 않고 초등학교 시절부터 온통 대학입시 준비에 매달리는 학생과 학부

모들의 아우성 소리만 들린다. 좋은 대학에 들어가고 싶은 욕망을 누가 비난할 수 있으랴마는, 한국 사회의 입시 열풍은 한계를 넘어 정상적인 학교 교육을 가로막

는 장애물로 작용하고 있다.

국가 차원에서 교육은 국가 경쟁력을 높이기 위한 가장 중요한 수단으로 인식되고 있다. 토니 블레어가 영국 수상이었을 때 의회에서 한 연설에서 영국의 경쟁력

을 높이는 방법은 첫째도 교육이고 둘째도 교육이고 셋째도 교육이라고 한 것이 잘 말해준다. 교육은 한 국가 안의 개인에게도 재화 획득을 위한 안정된 수단이자

투자로 여겨지고 있다. 대학 졸업장이 전통적 신분 제도를 대치하게 된 오늘의 사회에서 학력 지향과 교육열 증폭은 필연적인 결과라 하겠다.

그러나 아무리 교육의 수단으로서의 역할을 감안한다 하더라도, 한국 사회의 특정대학과 특정 전공 선호도는 비정상적으로 높아서, 교육, 즉 가르치고 배우는 것이 아니라 대학에 들어가는 행위, 즉 입시에 온통 세인의 관심이 집중되고 있다. 교육이 입시에 파묻혀 버린 것이다. 뿐만 아니라 과열된 입시는 온갖 편법과 지역 간 계층 간 불공정 경쟁과 사회경제적 갈등을 야기하고 있다. 사무엘 김의 컬럼비아 대학 졸업논문을 [1] 인용한 최근 보도에 의하면 미국 명문대학에 입학한 한국 학생 10명 중 4.4명이 졸업하지 못한다고 한다. 이것은 교육은 없고 입시 준비만 있는 들어가고 보자 주의가 어떤 결과를 낳는지 잘 보여준다.

Too much competition in the university entrance examination in Korea is disturbing a normal educational system. In my opinion, the reason for the irrational competition is rooted not only in the competition to secure better future through higher education but also the lack of fairness and greed of the

individual. The government has been trying to ease the situation without any success. Not only that the government policy is too much lean toward the objectiveness of an entrance examination test that the test has lost its true meaning to select an adequate candidate. It is only serving a purpose of

cutting out the number of applicants according to the quota. Given the situation, students begin to prepare for the university entrance examination as early as 4th grade in elementary school. They go to private learning centers to prepare for the test to enter learn-center-for-gifted-students and science or special purpose high schools. Too much stress, too much brain squeezing from

the early age, loss of self-study ability and dependence on one's parents are harming and destroying the students. Their performance at the early age may look great, but sadly it is not their real talent but merely a result of hard training and obedience. To remedy the situation and turn the education to the right track, we urgently need an action. We must remove the fixed rank among similar-looking universities without its own character and make each university concentrate on its own specialty area. And these universities must

be distributed uniformly over the country. In this way, students can have equally the right to select a school as much as the university has a right to select students under the present situation. The selection process is also important in that it characterize the subjects and contents of the secondary school teaching. Humanity education is important, but we must not forget that the scholastic ability is most important in school teaching. I propose that we must quit drawing a line according to the student's test score but we must have every student with required scholastic ability pass the first screen and then test their reading and writing ability for the final screening.