(원형이론과 서게르만어 문장 첫 성분들과의 관련성 연구: 독일어, 영어, 네델란드어를 중심으로) : Prototype Theory and Sentence-initial Element in West Germanic (German, English and Dutch)

본 연구는 서게르만어에 속하는 독일어, 영어, 네델란드어를 중심으로 한 비교언어학연구로서 기존의 생성문법에서 진행되어온 통사구조를 대상으로 한 연구와

구분된다. 본 연구는 주어진 자연언어에서 통사적 표현체만을 따로 독립적으로 분석하는 것이 아니라 동일한 의미구조에 대해서도 문장구성의 원칙이 각 개별 언

어마다 다르게 나타나면서도 일정한 규칙성을 보인다는 점에 주목 의미론적 규칙성을 통해 게르만어의 통사구조를 파악하고자 한다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는

문법관계의 의미적 강도(semantic intensity)와 문장의 주요 성분과의 관계를 최근 인지문법에서 주목받고 있는 원형이론(Prototype theory)의 입장에서 비판적으로 고찰한다. 논의의 대상은 서게르만어에 속하는 동질적인 언어그룹인 독일어와 영어, 네덜란드어에 나타난 타동사 구문(transitive construction)이다. 이 글의 의도하는 바는 개별적으로 주어진 언어의 타동성에서의 의미적 강도의 정도가 문장의 첫 번째 성분(대개 주어)과 어떠한 의미적, 통사적 관계를 맺고 있는가를 살펴보는데 있다.

This paper investigates the relationships between prototype constructions and

clause-initial elements in West Germanic (German, English and Dutch). This study aims to show how the degree of semantic intensity in transitivity among three languages is correlated with the typology of subject category. The discussions focus on the semantic variations of subject category and its adjacent categories such as topic in German, English and Dutch. We propose that grammatical relations of languages are coded with different motivations at both ends of the polarity with respect to the subject prominence and transparency principle. By critically evaluating some recent proposals of prototype theory and related translation

equivalents regarding West Germanic languages, we demonstrate that the transparency principle encompasses the relative degree of subject prominence" across the languages under investigation. Prima facie evidences for our argument are provided via diachronic explanations in Germanic. The English subject is analyzed as highly grammaticalized topic", whereas German and Dutch retain an independent topic position" in addition to the notion of subject in which Dutch shows more rigid word order freedom for the topic position compared to German.