롤즈의 공정으로서의 정의가 현대 입헌 민주주의의 위기에 대해 갖는 실천적 함의 : Rawlss Justice as Fairness as a Solution to the Crisis of Modern Constitutional Democracy

Abstract

현대 사회에서 입헌 민주주의는 시장에 종속됨으로써 형식적인 것으로 전락할 위기에 처해 있다. 롤즈의 공정으로서의 정의는 이러한 위기를 극복하고 입헌 민주주의를 온전히 실현하는 것을 핵심목표로 하며, 이를 위해 롤즈는 크게 사회 정의관과 이를 만족시키는 사회의 기본 구조라는 두 가지 측면에서 입헌 민주주의적인 전환을 시도한다. 첫째, 롤즈는 현대 사회에서 시장의 논리를 관철시키는 이데올로기의 역할을 하는 공리주의를 입헌 민주주의에 적합한 정의관인 공정으로서의 정의로 대체함으로써 시장의 효율성에 대한 민주주의적 정당성의 우위를 재확인하고자 한다.

둘째, 롤즈는 분배를 원칙적으로 시장에 맡겨둠으로써 민주주의적 기본권과 양립할 수 없는 경제적․사회적 불평등을 방조하는 복지국가 자본주의를 입헌 민주주의의 원칙에 따라 시장의 분배에 강력한 규제를 가하는 재산소유 민주주의로 대체함으로써 민주주의와 시장 사이의 현존하는 권력관계를 역전시키고자 한다. 이러한 관점에서 볼 때 롤즈의 공정으로서의 정의는 시장에 대한 민주주의의 우위를 확고히 함으로써 현대 입헌 민주주의의 위기를 해결하려는 시도로 평가될 수 있다.

In modern industrial society, constitutional democracy is in crisis and subjugated by market power that is gradually turning it into a bare formality. Rawlss justice as fairness aims to overcome the crisis and restore constitutional democracy. It suggests reformations in the two aspects of a contemporary conception of justice and social institutions.

Concerning the former, Rawls strives to assure the priority of democratic legitimacy over capitalistic efficiency by replacing the utilitarian conception of justice (that plays the role of capitalistic ideology in modern industrial society) with justice as a fairness that is more apt for a constitutional democracy. Concerning the latter, he struggles to reverse the dominance of the market over democracy and substantially restore constitutional democracy by replacing the capitalist welfare state that allows: distributions to be appropriated by market forces, passes over economic and social inequalities incompatible with democratic basic rights, and with a property-owning democracy that regulates the distributions of the market under the authority of democratic principles. Rawlss justice as fairness can be assessed as an attempt to restore constitutional democracy in a modern industrial society by assuring the priority of democracy over a market economy.