일본의 한 지역의 사회사와 향토사운동: 이즈시라하마(伊豆白浜)의 사례 : Social History and Local History Movement in a Japanese Village: A Case Study of Izu-Shirahama

Abstract

과거의 시라하마에는 실체적인 생활공동체의 형성을 가능하게 했던 우뭇가사리와 관련된 독특한 역사가 있다. 한천의 원료인 우뭇가사리는 채취에서 출하, 그리고 이익의 분배에 이르기까지의 과정이 지역 전체에서 통제되고 있었고 전주민의 일상생활을 규정하고 있었다. 우뭇가사리 철에는 가족이 총출동해서 자기 집 몫을 가지고 와서 잡티를 가리는 작업이 기다리고 있어서 하교하면 바로 작업에 참가(原昇 1996:168)하는 것이 과거 시라하마의 일상적인 풍경이었다. 주민들은 우뭇가사리라는 하나의 아이템으로 연결되어 있었던 것이다.

그러나 산업구조의 변화에 따라 우뭇가사리가 시라하마의 경제에서 차지하는 역할은 극히 미미하다. 현재 시라하마의 경제를 받치고 있는 것은 관광업이다. 민숙, 식당, 서비스 산업의 비율이 높아졌고 인구구성에서도 외지인이 차지하는 비율이 높아지는 것과 더불어 세대수가 급격하게 증가해 왔다. 이에 따라 지역주민들의 자치적인 모임에 참가하지 않는 세대가 증가해 왔다. 지역사회의 유대가 점점 약해져 가는 상황 속에서 시라하마의 일부 주민들은 우뭇가사리를 중심으로 한 역사적 자원을 공동체성의 재생을 위한 향토사의 재료로 이용하고자 한다.

본 논문의 목적은 시라하마의 사회사를 재구성하면서 자연촌의 생활공동체성을 역사 속에서 찾고, 옛날의 시라하마로부터 배우는 모임(昔の白浜に学ぶ会)을 통해 전개되고 있는 향토사운동의 전개양상을 분석하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 본 논문에서는 우뭇가사리라는 자원을 중심으로 한 지역사회의 변동과정을 살펴보고, 향토사운동이 지역의 자연적, 역사적 자원을 활용하는 방식을 고찰해 나가겠다.

This paper conducts a case study of Shirahama to discuss the local history movement. It uses local historic events and culture as a push factor to revive the community and its values.

Shirahama, despite being a strongly-tied community, always contains conflict and confrontation internally. Though Shirahama suffered under severe feudal lords in the Tradition Period, class distinction emerged among the inhabitants. Discrimination by class continued after the modern age w hen the class distinction w as abolished and resulted in the transfer of the socially-weak to other villages.

Agar, because of its economic value, was an important community resource in Shirahama, making it a good material for a case study to understand the local history movement that schemes for the revival of the community nowadays. Community, often intermediated by an economic element, is a social unit including cultural traits. Because agar was the material base that held a community together, some inhabitants attempt to use it as a historical item to revive the community characteristics of the past. Common space and the history, although not shared altogether, play a sufficient role in maintaining the central axis of the community.

Therefore, once the central axis is maintained, then the history revives and is maintained. Some inhabitants of Shirahama try to use agar culture as the historical background and a material item of the local history to be maintained. The local history movement is a continuation from the past and an extension of the present and to the future.