과학영재의 성취동기와 자기개념, 완벽주의, 부모양육태도와의 관계

Abstract

과학영재 학생들이 우수한 수행을 나타내는 전문가로 성장하기 위해서는 성취동기가 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 중학교 2학년 과학영재교육원 학생 77명의 성취동기 점수를 기준으로 성취동기 상위 집단과 하위 집단을 구별하였다. 그리고 다차원 완벽주의, 자기개념, 부모양육행동의 집단 간 차이를 분석하였고, 회귀분석을 통하여 성취동기의 예언변인을 확인하였다. 변량분석 결과, 성취동기 상위 집단이 하위 집단보다 완벽주의 총점, 자기 지향적 완벽주의, 타인 지향적 완벽주의가 높았다. 자기개념 총점과 함께 하위 요인 중 신체, 도덕, 성격, 사회, 능력에 대한 자기개념에서 성취동기 상위 집단이 하위 집단보다 높았다. 부모양육행동에 대한 지각은 아버지 애정 요인만이 성취동기 상위 집단이 하위 집단보다 높았다. 회귀분석 결과, 자기 지향적 완벽주의와 사회적 자기개념 및 도덕적 자기개념이 성취동기에 대해 유의미한 설명력을 보였다. 매개변인 검증에서는 아버지 애정과 성취동기의 관계에서 자기 지향적 완벽주의와 사회적 자기개념의 부분매개효과가 확인되었다. 본 연구를 통하여 과학영재의 성취동기에 영향을 주는 정의적 요소와 아버지 애정의 중요성을 확인하였다. 주제어: 과학영재, 성취동기, 자기개념, 완벽주의, 부모양육행동

The achievement motivations of science gifted students are very important in becoming experts who achieve high level. In this study, 77 8th graders of Science Gifted

Education Center were divided into highly motivated and low motivated groups.

Multidimensional Perfectionism, Self-Concept, Parenting Behaviors Scale were compared between these 2 groups, and predicting variables were verified through regression analysis. As a result, highly motivated students received higher scores on Perfectionism, self-directed Perfectionism, and other-directed Perfectionism. Self-concept scores were higher on factors of body, moral, personalities, social, and abilities as well. In

Parenting Behaviors Scale, only the father's affection factor was influenced. The result of regression analysis revealed that self-directed Perfectionism, social self-concept, and moral self-concept had meaningful predictions. In parameter verification, partially mediated effect of self-directed Perfectionism and social self-concept was verified in the relationship between father's affection factor and achievement motivation. This study confirmed that self-directed Perfectionism of science gifted students has positive effects on adaptation. The importance of social and moral education and the father's affection were found as well.