보수·진보정부의 인사정책 산출 비교연구 : A Study on the differences in Human Resource Policy Outcomes between Conservative and Progressive Governments

Abstract

이 연구는 정치이념이 서로 다른 정부간의 인사정책 산출의 차이를 실증적으로 분석하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 즉, 보수정부와 진보정부가 인사정책의 산출에 있어서 실제로 차이를 갖고 있는지를 통계적으로 검증한다. 이를 위해 인사조직규모 및 정부인력규모, 균형인사, 개방인사, 경쟁인사, 성과중심인사, 공무원 후생복지, 노사관계정책 등 여러 인사부문에서 14개의 산출지표를 선정하여 가설을 설정하고, 양 진영의 정책산출치를 비교분석하였다. 분석결과는 정부이념에 따른 인사정책 산출의 차이에 관한 기존의 보편적 이론과 가설을 상당부분 지지하는 것으로 나타났다. 보수정부는 생산성 및 작은 정부를 지향하고 경쟁인사아 성과주의 중시하는 반면, 진보정부는 균형인사와 개방인사 및 후생복지정책을 상대적으로 더 강조한다는 점을 확인하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 기존 가설과 달리 보수정부도 균형인사, 후생복지, 노사관계 등에서 적극적이고 우호적인 정책을 추진해 왔고, 진보정부도 경쟁인사와 성과주의 인사정책을 상당수준 확대해 왔음을 보여주었다. 이는 보수정부와 진보정부의 정책적 패러다임이 진보적 또는 보수적 가치를 향해 변화하는 경향을 보여주는 것으로 해석된다. 이런 분석결과를 바탕으로 이록적, 이념적, 정책적 함의를 도출·제시하였다.

This study is intended to analyze the differences in human resource policy out comes between governments with different political ideologies. The study tests and statistically examines whether there are actual differences in personnel policy outcomes between conservative and progressive governments. Fourteen outcome indicators in various personnel areas were selected for this purpose, including the scale of personnel organization and total government manpower, balanced HRM, open HRM, competitive HRM, performance-based HRM, benefits for civil servants, and labor relations. The policy outcomes of both sides were then analyzed and compared after establishing 14 hypotheses, one for each indicator. The results of the analysis substantially support previous general theories and hypotheses about the differences in human resource policy outcomes produced by governments with different ideologies. The analysis confirmed that conservative governments consider competitive HRM and performance-based HRM important through small government and a productivity orientation, while progressive governments place greater emphasis on more balanced HRM, open HRM, and benefits for civil servants. In spite of these findings, conservative governments also advanced active policies for balanced HRM, benefits policy, and labor relations, while progressive governments also expanded competitive and performance- oriented HRM, somewhat. These findings are quite different from previous general hypotheses. This fact may be interpreted as the tendency of conservative and progressive governments to transform their policy paradigms in the direction of accommodating opposite values. Implications for theory, ideology, and policy were drawn and suggested based on the results of the analysis.