과학적 모델의 사회적 구성 수업에서 구현된 두 과학 교사의 실천적 지식의 내용 : The Contents of Practical Knowledge Realized in Two Science Teachers Classes on Social Construction of Scientific Models

Abstract

이 연구는 과학적 모델의 사회적 구성 과정을 목적으로 설계된 수업을 실행한 두 과학 교사의 과학 수업에서 형성되었던 실천적 지식의 내용을 Elbaz가 제시한 실천적 지식의 5가지 내용 범주를 준거로 조사하였다. 이를 위해 두 과학 교사의 과학 수업에 대한 참여 관찰 및 수업 촬영 비디오 자료를 바탕으로 행위 동안의 반성 과정 및 수업 후 면담에 반영된 교사들의 내러티브를 통한 행위에 대한 반성 과정을 질적으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 1) 두 과학 교사의 수업 실행과정에서 학생들이 과학적인 모델을 구성할 수 있도록 지원하는 비계를 제공할 때 교과내용 지식에 대한 실천적 지식이 발현되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 2) 교육과정에 대한 교사의 지식이 어려운 과학 개념의 이해와 전달에서 주어진 학습 목표에 적절한 모델 형성으로 수업의 목표를 변화하는데 중요함을 알 수 있었다. 3) 참여 교사의 교수법 지식의 실행은 과학적 모델의 사회적 구성 수업의 의도에 맞추어 학생들의 모둠 활동과 모델 생성 활동을 지원하는 방향으로 변화하였다. 4) 교사의 자아에 대한 실천적 지식은 학생들이 모둠 활동을 통해 과학적 모델을 구성하는 것을 지원할 수 있으려면, 교사는 조력자, 안내자, 그리고 격려자로서 자신의 역할을 인식하고 변화된 역할을 적절하게 수행하는 것이 중요함을 보여주었다. 5) 두 참여교사의 학습 환경에 대한 실천적 지식은 수업을 진행하는 동안 각 모둠과 교사가 형성한 상호작용의 양상을 통해 발현되었으며, 두 교사는 함께 뛰는 운동 선수 또는 그라운드 옆의 코치와 같은 양상을 보였다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 과학적 모델 구성에 대한 영역 특이적 실천적 지식의 특성에 대해 논의하였다.

This study investigated two science teachers` practical knowledge shaped during their science classes which intend to realize social construction of scientific models. The teachers` practical knowledge was qualitatively examined in terms of five content categories defined by Elbaz through the reflection-in-action based on video data of their teaching as well as the reflection-on-action based on their narratives and interview data obtained after their classes. The results shows: 1) two science teachers implemented their practical knowledge on appropriate subject matter knowledge when they provided students with scaffoldings to support building scientific models during the classes. 2) The teachers` knowledge about science curriculum played important roles to change the purposes of the classes from the transmission of difficult science concepts to the construction of scientific model appropriate to learning goals. 3) The teachers` implementation of pedagogical knowledge changed toward supporting students` group activities and model generations aligned to the intention of social construction of scientific models. 4) The teachers` practical knowledge about their ``selves`` showed that a teacher`s perception and implementation of his/her roles of helper, guide, or facilitator are important for students to construct scientific models through group activities. 5) The two teachers` practical knowledge the milieu of schooling is realized by their modes of interactions with student groups during their classes. Two teachers acted like a co-player with his students or like a coach to students near a playground. We discussed domain-specific characteristics about scientific model construction.