독일어의 사건명사( Ereignisnomen) 에 관한 의미론적 기술 : Semantic Description of Event Nouns in German

Abstract

이 논문에서는 독일어의 -ung-조어 인 Erarbeitung, Erkämpfung, Erledigung, Vernarbung, Verarmung 따위와 같은 사건명사의 유도과정과 존재론적 의미 빛 이 사건병사가 명사분류에서 차지하는 언어학적 의의를 규명 하려는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 사태(Sachverhalt) 를 기술하는 언어학적 단위로서의 문장과 대상(Gegenstand) 을 기술하기 위한 언어학적 단위로서의 명사가 서로 독립적으로 존재하지만 인간의 언어능력은 이들 두 단위들을 개념적인 변형을 통하여 서로 연관지음으로써 언어표현의 확장을 갖게되는데 이 과정을 우리는 바로 명사화 혹은 동사화 과정에서 볼 수 있다.

This paper pertains to the discussion of the syntactic and semantic con- straints on deriving the •ung-nominals, i.e. the so-caIled event nouns. It is very peculiar phenomena that the nominals with the suffix -ung (= -ung- nominals) are considered sometimes grammatical and sometimes ungram- matical even if they are derived from their base verbs with the same

Aktionsart. For instances, we have a grammatical -uη:g-nominal, e.g. die

Verarmung der Menschheit corresponding to the sentence die Menschheit verarmt. However, we also have an ungrammatical one, die Verblüung der Rose which corresponds to die Rose verblüht. The Aktionsart of these two Verbs, verarmen and verblühen, are the same, i.e. they belong to the same c1ass of inchoative verbs. Nevertheless it has been until now not fully investigated why some inchoative verbs allow the derivation of event nouns and others do not. In order to solve this problem, the aspects of the inchoa tive verbs with respect to the time intervals is first described and differentiated. Then follows the treatment of the abstract semantic analysis of the inchoative verbs which designate a complex state of affairs of a cause-effect-relationship. Besides the inchoative verbs, several other verbs from which the -ung-derivations, i,e. event nouns, are possible. The concu sion is as follows: Some of the so called Aktionsart of event nouns show a complex state of affairs, i.e. causal state of affairs and the resulting state of affairs, and if there is a change of the state of affairs and they are closed, then in that situation, we are able to derive an event noun. With respect to the derivation of event nouns the openness and closedness of the state of affairs will be defined. The next important issues of event nouns are the syntactic constraints given on the derivation of subject, object or oblique complement of base verbs. Thus we have a grammatical -ung-deri vation such as die Verhaftung des Diebs (durch die Polizei), but ungrammatical one such as *die Verhaftung der Polizei both of which correspond to the sentence Die Polizei verhaftet den Dieb. I wil1 try to prove that the syntactic ungrammaticality is due to the semantic mismatching of the event fact relation.