스페인어 관사 연구: 명사 서술어를 중심으로 : Spanish Article in Attributive Sentence

Abstract

스페인어문법에 있어서 관사의 연구는 문법요소의 의미분석 방법론의 발전과정과 대동소이하다 해도 과언이 아니다.1 전통문법의 범주 내에서는 주로 관사 자체의 한정성이 명사의 종류에 의거해서 논의되었고 구조 및 기능문법에서는 유사한 통사적 기능의 다른 한정어와의 상대적 의미를 설정하려는 시도가 빈번했다. 그리고 비교적 최근에는 어휘적 의미적 차원을 넘어 화용적 차원에서 관사의 의미와 기능을 파악하려는 논의가 활발히 진행되어 오고 있다. 그러나,이러한 일련의 노력이 관사와 관련된 모든 문제점에 대해 해답을 제공했다고 보기에는 아직도 의문이며, 특히 명사서술어(predícado nominal)의 기능을 취하는 명사구에 있어서 관사의 교번현상(a1temancia del artíulo)은 그 미묘한 용법상의 다양함으로 인해 명료한 해답을 찾지 못하고 있다.

In this work we tried to explain the usage of articles (ø/un/e[) before Noun Phrases that are used as Nominal Preclicate in Copulative Sentences. For this aim we have revised various works on Spanish artic1es from traditional grammar to recent stuclies of pragmatic intepretation. Traditionally the Spanish articles have been considered deteminants showing a semantic opposition determination'(el)/no determination(un). But A. Alonso and E. Alarcos negated the so-called indefinite article uns status as article and presented respectively a new opposition between el and ø: existence (eI)/escence(ø) and identification/classification.