학습부진아동의 진단과 중재를 위한 쓰기 검사 체제 개발과 타당화 : Development and Validation of Assessment of Written Expression for Children with Academic Difficulties

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초등학교 학생들의 쓰기 능력을 적절하게 평가할 수 있도록 적절한 신뢰도와 타당도를 갖춘 검사도구를 제시하고 타당화 하였다. 본 연구의 대상으로는 서울의 중산층이 거주하고 있는 지역에 위치한 두 개의 초등학교의 각 학년 2개 학급과 저학년의 각 1개 학급을 무선 표집하였다. 특수학급의 학생수가 규준집단에 비해 적고 변산이 크기 때문에, 안정성을 확보하기 위해 강북, 강서 지역의 3개 학교에 있는 6개 특수학급 학생 중 문자해득 및 쓰기가 가능한 학생을 대상으로 삼았다. 검사는 1차와 2차의 검사-재검사가 이루어졌으며, 동형검사를 위하여 3학년에 대해서는 문제 유형을 바꾸어서 3차 검사를 실시하였다. 연구에 참여한 학생의 수는 552명(일반학급 527명, 특수학급 25명)을 분석 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구의 결과로는 쓰기 유창성을 활용한 쓰기 검사는 다양한 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하였고 발달적 경향성을 보였으며 표준화된 읽기 유창성과도 높은 상관관계를 나타내었다. 후속 연구로는 단순한 쓰기 유창성 뿐만 아니라, 인지 유형에 따른 내용중심 글쓰기에 대한 연구와 쓰기 부진 유형을 나타내게 하는 제 3의 요인들에 대한 다양한 연구가 필요하며, 쓰기 능력 부진에 대한 중재 전략과 교육적 의사결정에 대한 시사점을 탐색하여야 한다.

Writing skill is one of the most important basic academic skills. Previous researches contended that the fluency of writing is constructed through primary grades and the fluency is a reliable methode to measure the writing ability for the students in primary grades. The purpose of this present study was to identify the indicators of elementary students' writing fluency. Reliabilities and validity of tests and indicators, and comparison of mean scores were collected throughout the writing samples, which were examined. Group and grade level difference in the various measures were obtained. The predictor variables in this study were number of words written, syllables, correct words, correct syllables and T-unit. To examine the reliability of indicators, this study employed interscorer agreement, test-retest reliability, and alternate-form reliability. The criterion variables in this study were the classroom teacher's rating and student's score of KEDI-Individual Basic Learning Skills Test. The means of gender, group, and grade variables of various measures in the tests were compared and the poor showing patterns in writing fluency were analysed. Researcher and assistant researchers measured reading fluency and writing fluency based on Curriculum Based Measurement(CBM) theory with BASA (Basic Academic Skills Assessment) and the writing fluency tests having reliability and validity identified. Teacher's rating which was 5 points Likert scale evaluated by teacher's wholistic evaluation and knowledge of the students' reading and writing through the year. The results of the study showed that the writing fluency test could be reliable and valid in many aspects.The implications for the application of the writing test to the intervention on the underachieving students were discussed.