상호교류분석이론에 기초한 부모교육이 어머니의 심리적 자세와 자아개념에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : The Effect of a Parent Education Program Based on Transactional Analysis Theory in the Kindergarten on the Mother's Life Position, Self-concept

Abstract

본 연구는 유아교육기관에서 상호교류분석에 기초한 부모교육 프로그램이 부모의 심리적 자세와 자아개념에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 연구한 것이다. 서울시 k구에서 만3세, 4세, 5세 유아를 둔 어머니 120명을 대상으로 실험집단과 비교집단으로 나누어 연구하였다. 실험집단 어머니에게는 부모교육을 10주 동안 10회에 걸쳐 실험 처치하였다. 연구결과 상호교류분석에 기초한 부모교육이 어머니의 4가지 심리적 자세(자기긍정, 타인긍정, 자기부정, 타인부정)에 긍정적인 효과가 있었고 어머니의 심리적 자세 유형에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 따라서 대부분의 어머니들이 자기긍정-타인긍정의 심리적 자세 유형으로 변화되었다. 실험집단 어머니의 승자적 삶의 자세에 영향을 미쳤다. 실험집단의 어머니의 자아개념은 비판적 부모자아와 개작된 아동자아가 더 낮아졌고, 양육적 부모자아와 성인자아, 천성적 아동자아는 더 높아졌다. 실험집단의 어머니의 자아개념은 역U자형이었고 실험집단 어머니의 자아개념에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 결론적으로, 유아교육기관 자녀를 둔 어머니를 위한 상호교류분석에 기초한 부모교육 프로그램은 어머니의 심리적 자세를 긍정적으로 변화시키는데 바람직한 영향을 미쳤다.

The purpose of this research was to investigate the effect of a parent education program based on transactional analysis theory in the kindergarten the relationship between children's self-concept and their parents' psychological life position. The experimental group, which consisted of 60 mothers from a kindergarten in Seoul, was trained by means of a TA parent education program for 10 weeks. (1 week means 1 session lasting 2 hours.) The control group, recruited from the same kindergarten, consisted of 60 mothers randomly selected from 100 mothers who volunteered. Introduced in 'Born to win' by M. James and D. Jongeward was used. The statistics were analyzed by pair-sample and t-test comparing means between pretest and posttest in mother's life position and in life patterns of the winner and the loser and mother's egogram. The findings were as follows; 1. There were significant differences in life position between the experimental group and the control group. Therefore, TA parent education had a positive effect on mother's 4 life positions (I'm OK, You're OK, I'm not OK, You're not OK). 2. The parent education program had a positive effect on mother's life position patterns (i.e. I'm OK-You're OK, I'm not OK-You're OK, I'm OK-You're not OK, I'm not OK-You're not OK). So most mothers changed their life position patterns to 'I'm OK-You're OK' from other patterns. 3. There were significant differences in the life patterns of the winner and the loser between the experimental group and the control group. This means that TA parent education changed mothers' life patterns from loser to winner. 4. There was not statistically significant correlation between preschool children's self-concept and the children's variable such as their age or their sex. In conclusion, the TA parent education program for the kindergarten mothers was effective enough to change mothers' life position positively.