우리나라 중․고등학생의 ICT 리터러시 평가 연구 : An Evaluation Study on the ICT Literacy of Secondary School Students in South Korea

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 중⋅고등학생의 ICT 리터러시(ICT literacy; 이하 ICT 리터러시)를 객관적으로 측정⋅평가하는 것이다. 이를 위해 백순근 외(2009)의 '중⋅고등학생용 ICT 리터러시 검사도구'를 활용하여 중학생 15,117명과 인문계 고등학교 1학년 학생 2,429명을 대상으로 ICT 리터러시 수준을 평가하였다. 그리고 총 12명의 전문가 패널이 참여한 북마크(bookmark) 방법을 활용하여 중⋅고등학생의 ICT 리터러시 수준을 각각 '우수', '보통', '기초', '미흡'의 네 단계로 구분하였다. 연구 결과, 우리나라 중⋅고등학생의 ICT 리터러시 수준은 '기초' 수준(100점 만점의 환산점수를 기준으로 중학생은 39.40점, 고등학생은 39.93점)인 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 중학생은 '우수' 4.2%, '보통' 45.5%, '기초' 43.1%, '미흡' 7.2%이며, 고등학생은 '우수' 2.8%, '보통' 41.3%, '기초' 48.8%, '미흡' 7.1% 수준으로 나타났다. 아울러 ICT 리터러시의 내용요소별로는 중학생의 경우 '정보사회와 윤리'에서 가장 좋은 결과를 보였고 '정보처리'에서 가장 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 고등학생은 '컴퓨터와 네트워크'에서 가장 좋은 결과를 보였으며, '정보사회와 윤리'에서 가장 부족하였다. 또한 ICT 리터러시의 능력요소별로는 중학생의 경우 '정보의 활용과 관리'에서 가장 좋은 결과를 보였고 '정보의 분석과 평가'에서 가장 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 고등학생은 '정보의 분석과 평가'에서 가장 좋은 결과를 보였으며, '정보의 탐색'에서 가장 부족하였다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the ICT literacy of secondary school students in South Korea. 15,117 junior high school students and 2,429 senior high school students took the ICT literacy test which was developed by Baek, et al. (2009). The competency levels for ICT literacy were categorized as 'insufficient', 'basic', 'normal', and 'excellent' using bookmark method. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, the average ICT literacy level of secondary school students in South Korea appeared 'normal' level. To be specific, 4.2% out of the total number of junior high school students accounted for excellent, 45.5% for 'normal, 43.1% for basic, and 7.2% for insufficient. As for the senior high school students, 2.8% out of the total accounted for excellent, 41.3% for normal, 48.8% for basic, and 7.1% for insufficient. Second, as for the strands of contents, junior high school students showed the best results in 'information society and its ethical issues', the least in 'information processing'. Besides, senior high school students showed the best results in 'computer and network', the least for 'information society and its ethical issues'. Third, as for the strands of ability, junior high school students showed the best results in 'to utilize and manage information acquired', the least in 'to evaluate the reliability of information acquired'. Whereas, senior high school students showed the best results in 'to evaluate the reliability of information acquired', the least for 'to search information'.