중학생의 특수목적고등학교 진학계획이 사교육 참여 및 사교육비 지출에 미치는 영향 분석 : Effect of Middle School Students Plan to Enter Special-Purposed High School on their Demand for Private Tutoring

Abstract

이 연구는 중학생의 특목고 진학계획이 사교육 수요에 미치는 영향을 실증하는 데에 목적을 두었다. 먼저 특목고에 가려고 하는 학생 집단의 성적 및 가정배경상의 특성을 분석하고 그러한 특성을 통제하였을 때에도 특목고 진학계획이 중학생의 사교육 참여 확률 및 사교육비 지출 규모를 유의하게 증가시키는지 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 한국교육고용패널(KEEP) 1차년도 자료의 중학교 3학년 표본을 분석하였으며 표본 선택 편의(selection bias)를 교정하기 위해 Heckman(1979)의 2단계 표본 선택 모형을 적용하였다.

분석 결과 성적이 높은 학생, 고소득 가구의 학생, 어머니 학력이 높은 학생, 서울에 거주하는 학생이 그렇지 않은 학생에 비하여 특목고 진학을 계획하고 있을 확률이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기술통계 수준에서 제시되어 온 특목고 진학계획 집단의 높은 사교육비가 전적으로 특목고 진학계획에 기인한 결과가 아니라 개인 및 가정 수준 요인들의 영향력이 상당부분 개입된 결과임을 시사하였다. 그러한 요인들을 동일하게 고정하였을 때, 특목고에 진학하려는 학생은 일반고에 진학하려는 학생에 비해서 사교육에 참여할 확률이 더 높은 것은 아니었으나 사교육비는 유의하게 더 많이 지출하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 특목고에 가려는 학생과 일반고에 가려는 학생이 똑같이 사교육에 참여한다고 하더라도, 그들이 받는 사교육의 비용 및 강도에 있어서는 분명한 차이가 존재한다는 점을 보여주었다.

Using the base year data of Korean Education and Employment Panel 2004 (KEEP 2004), this study was designed to empirically analyze the effect of middle school students plan to enter "special-purposed high school(SPHS below)" on their demand for private tutoring. Firstly, we examined the main characteristics of the students who plan to go SPHS, such as academic achievement, family background, and residence area. After controlling for those characteristics, we analyzed whether their plan to enter SPHS significantly increases a propensity to participate private tutoring and its amount of expenditure. For the analysis, Heckman's two-step sample selection model was employed to correct selection bias.

The result showed that students who are holding high academic achievement, high monthly income and schooling year of their parents, and residing in Seoul tend to have significantly high probability to plan to enter SPHS than the students who are not. After controlling for such factors, the result of probit regression at the first step represented that student's plan to enter SPHS didn't significantly increase his/her propensity to participate in private tutoring compared to the student who plan to enter general high school. However, at the second step of analyses, the result of truncated regression showed that students who plan to enter SPHS expend more average monthly cost of private tutoring than students who plan to enter general high school. This result corroborates that there is an obvious gap induced by the competition to enter SPHS in terms of intensity and expense of private tutoring. Key words: private tutoring, student's plan to enter special-purposed high school, sample selection bias, Heckman's two-step sample selection model