경향점수를 이용한 EBS 수학강의 효과 분석 : 자기조절학습능력을 중심으로

The Effects of the EBS Mathematics Lectures Using Propensity Score : Focusing on the Self-regulated Learning Ability

이 연구는 자기조절학습능력을 중심으로 EBS 수학강의의 효과를 분석하기 위한 것이다. 이를 위하여 한국교 육종단연구 5차년도 설문 조사에 응답한 고등학교 2학년 학생 중 EBS 수학강의 수강 여부 및 자기조절학습능력 관련 문항에 대해 성실하게 응답한 총 4,453명을 대상으로 EBS 수학강의를 수강할 확률인 경향점수(propensity score)를 구하고, 이를 활용한 결합표집 방법을 사용하였다. 즉, 경향점수를 활용하여 EBS 수학강의 수강 여부를 제외한 다른 관련 변인들에서 동등한 특성을 가지도록 EBS 수학강의 수강 집단과 미수강 집단을 결합표집하고, 집단 간 자기조절학습능력에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 지를 검증하였다. 연구 결과, 각 집단별로 각각 1,273명씩 결합표집 되었으며, EBS 수학강의를 수강한 집단이 수강하지 않은 집단보다 자기조절학습능력 총점 과 3가지 하위 영역(인지조절능력, 동기조절능력, 행동조절능력)별 점수에서 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나 타났다(p < .001). 이러한 결과는 EBS 수학강의가 고등학생의 자기조절학습능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있 음을 좀더 분명하게 드러내고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of EBS mathematics lectures focusing on the self-regulated learning ability by using 2009 Korean Education Longitudinal Study(KELS) data. Based on the 4,453 second grade high school students data, propensity score was calculated and matched sampling method was used by using the propensity score. 1,237 students was matched sampled into each group (the EBS mathematics lectures watching group or non-watching group). The results showed that the EBS mathematics lectures watching group scored significantly higher than non-watching group in the total points and three sub domains (cognitive regulation ability, motivational regulation ability, behavioral regulation ability) of self-regulated learning ability (p < .001). This indicates that the EBS mathematics lectures has positive effects on the self-regulated learning ability of high school students.

한국교육종단연구; EBS 수학강의; 자기조절학습능력; 경향점수; 결합표집; Korea Education Longitudinal Study