대학생의 영어학습 선택과정 분석: 전공일치취업 불확실성과 인지된 예산제약의 관점에서 : College Students' Selection Process of English Learning: An Analysis In Perspective of Subject Mismatch and Perceived Budget Constraints

Abstract

이 연구는 대학 1~2학년 학생들의 영어학습 선택에 관한 이론을 수립하고 그 영향요인을 실증한다. 먼저 영어학습 선택과정을 1단계 영어학습 여부 선택(공부함 vs. 공부안함)과 2단계 영어학습 유형 선택(사교육 vs. 자기학습)으로 구성된 순차적 결정과정으로 모형화하고 각 단계별 핵심 영향 요인을 검증하였다. 1단계에서는 학생의 대학 전공별 전공일치 취업 확률에 따른 영어학습 선택 확률의 차이를 분석하였다. 2단계에서는 고교시기 사교육을 많이 받을수록 대학 시기 영어학습에 있어 자기학습보다는 사교육을 선택한다는 가설(사교육 습관화 가설)과 사교육에 대한 수요는 존재하나 경제적 부담으로 인해 자기학습을 선택한다는 가설(인지된 예산제약 가설)을 비교 검증하였다. 연구 결과 1단계 영어학습 참여에 의미 있는 예측 요인들을 동일하게 고정하였을때에도 학생이 속한 전공의 전공일치 취업 확률이 낮을수록 영어학습에 참여할 가능성이 높았다. 이러한 결과는 대학생에게 있어 영어학습 선택이 노동시장에서 전공일치 취업이 불확실한 데에 대한 대응전략으로서의 성격을 갖는다는 점을 보여준다. 2단계에서 고교 시기 사교육비 지출과 가정경제 형편에 대한 고민 정도는 모두 영어학습 유형 선택에 있어 유의한 예측 요인이었다. 그러나 전자는 오차항 분포에 대한 가정의 변화에 따라 계수 추정치와 유의도가 민감하게 변한 반면 후자는 가정의 변화에도 불구하고 강건성(robustness)을 보였다. 이에 따라 대학 1-2학년 학생들이 영어 사교육보다 자기학습을 선택하는 것은 자기주도학습 능력이라는 학습 심리적 요인에 의한 것이라기보다는 인지된 예산 제약을 반영하는 경제적 선택의 성격이 더욱 큰 것으로 판단하였다.

This paper examines the college sophomore's selection process of English learning in South Korea. A sequential selection model was adopted which consists of two decisions: decision about participation in English learning, and decision about choosing the type of English learning. In the first phase, the probability of subject mismatch was quantified for each college students, and the pattern of English learning participation according to that probability was examined. In the second phase, two competing hypotheses about choosing the type of English learning was tested: the hypothesis that students choose private tutoring because they become habituated to it from high school, and the hypothesis that students choose the self learning because they cannot afford private tutoring. Korean Education and Employment Panel(KEEP) 2009 survey was used for the analyses in application of sequential logit model with sensitivity analysis. The results showed that the low probability of subject mismatch significantly increases the odds of participating English learning. Both private tutoring expenditure in high school and perceived affordability were significantly associated with the chance to choose private tutoring in English learning. The former, however, showed a sensitive fluctuation in coefficient estimate and statistical significance according to the change of assumptions on error term while those of the latter showed a robustness against it. This paper concluded that college English learner's selection for self learning is not the matter of learning psychology related to self-regulated learning, but the matter of perceived budget constraints for private tutoring.