맞벌이의 교육적 기회비용: 방과 후 자기보호(self-care)가 초등학생의 자기학습 통제능력에 미치는 영향

The Educational Opportunity Cost of Two-Income : The Impact of Self-care After School on Elementary School Students Self-control of Learning

이 연구는 방과 후 성인의 보호 없이 집에 혼자 있거나 형제자매와 함께 있는 자기보호(self-care) 상황이 초등학교 4학년 학생들의 자기학습 통제능력에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 2010년 조사된 한국아동청소년패널 1차년도 자료를 활용하여 방과 후 아동보호 형태를 성인보호 ․ 일시적 자기보호 ․ 지속적 자기보호 세 집단으로 구분하고 두 단계의 분석을 진행하였다. 1단계에서 방과 후 자기보호 선택과정을 분석한 결과 자기보호 여부와 가장 강한 연관을 보이는 것은 어머니 노동 시간 ․ 조부모 동거 여부 ․ 손위 여성형제 수와 같은 가족 내 보호자의 가용성(availability of caregiver)이었다. 특히 자기보호 선택 모형의 약 71%를 어머니의 노동시간이 단독으로 설명하여 자기보호는 사실상 맞벌이의 문제임을 보였다. 2단계에서는 방과 후 자기보호가 초등학생의 자기학습 통제능력에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다. 일반화 경향점수를 활용한 역확률가중치법으로 1단계에서 나타난 집단 간 이질성을 통제하고 성별을 나누어 분석한 결과, 지속적 자기보호→방과 후 여가→자기학습 통제능력으로 연 결되는 매개모형은 성별에 따라 상반되는 완전매개(full mediation) 효과를 보였다. 남학생의 경우 지속적 자기 보호는 성인보호 상황보다 방과 후 여가 시간을 증가시켜 자기학습 통제능력을 감소시키나, 여학생의 경우 오히 려 여가 시간을 감소시키고 자기학습 통제능력을 증가시킨다. 이러한 결과는 맞벌이로 인한 방과 후 자기보호가 여자 초등학생에게는 자율성과 독립심을 증진시키는 발달 촉진의 계기(developmental push)가 될 수 있는 반면, 남자 초등학생에게는 자기학습 통제능력의 감소라는 교육적 기회비용을 유발한다는 점을 보여준다.

This study investigates the effects of self-care, in which the children are left unsupervised during out-of-school hours, on 10-year-old elementary students' self-control of learning. Using base year data from Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey (KCYPS), we categorized child care arrangements into three groups: adult-care, temporary self-care and continuous self-care, and tested two empirical models: a self-care selection model and a self-care effect model. The results of self-care selection model demonstrate that parental choice of self-care is mostly predicted by the availability of caregivers within family such as mother, grandparents and elder sister. Mother's weekly working hours accounts for almost 71% of explained variance, implying that child care arrangement is almost the matter of maternal work. After controlling for differences informed by the selection model, we tested the effect of self-care on children's self-control of learning and whether the effect varies by gender. We found that high amounts of self-care were linked to reduced self-control of learning for boys but not for girls. Girls rather benefits from continuous self-care by increasing their self-control of learning. This was because after-school leisure time served as a different mediator by gender. While boys are more likely to spend time after school playing computer games, watching TV, and playing with friends in continuous self-care than in adult-care situation, girls significantly do not engage in such a leisure activity in continuous self-care than adult-care setting. This result suggest that self-care can be a 'developmental push' for girls providing them with opportunity improving their autonomy and independence, while it can be an educational 'opportunity cost' which damages boys self-control of learning.

방과 후 자기보호; 자기학습 통제능력; 일반화경향점수; 역확률가중치법; self-care; self-control of learning