GIS를 이용한 도시화재연구 -강남구를 사례지역으로- : A Study on City Fire Disaster using GIS

Abstract

한국의 대도시가 갖는 영향력은 인구면, 산업면, 기능면, 성장속도면에서 거대한 만큼 위험요소 역시 크다고 할 수 있다. 특히 한국도시사회가 가진 재난 특성은 자연재해보다는 인문적 재난이 큰 비중을 차지하고 있는데, 우리 도시사회의 구조적인 부작용이라 할 수 있다. 즉 재난 발생 특성 및 양상은 그 지역의 환경(자연적, 사회경제적)의 특성차이가 공간상에 반영된 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 그 사회가 지닌 생활의 질과 복지수준을 간접적으로 나타낸다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구가 갖는 의의는 도시화재사고에 대한 관리와 예방을 위해 요구되는 공간데이터를 정리, 파악하여 산재되어 있는 데이터를 정리하였고 도시화재와 관련한 지리공간적 특성을 파악하는데 GIS기법을 적용하였다. 본 연구의 주요과제는 도시화재사고가 공간특성과 관련이 있다는 전제 하에서, 강남구 지역을 대상으로 도시화재발생의 예방관리와 대응조치할 수 있는 공간적 접근방안을 GIS를 이용하여 제시하였다.

The influence a large Korean city has increases in social disasters as well as in population, industry, function, speed of growth is tremendous. Especially, the characteristic of the Korean society disaster is that most of the disasters are civil disasters rather from natural disaster. It can be said that there are defects caused by the city society's structural properties. Therefore, it can be said that the characters and aspects of the city's societal disaster spatially reflects the characteristic differences in spacial environment(natural, social-economical). It can also be viewed that in directly shows the society's quality of lifestule and he level of welfare. The importance of this study is that under the assumption that city fire accidents are related to spatial characteristics, it shows a spatial access plan for respinding to and preventing city fire accidents in the Kangnam district using GIS.