중소 제조업체와 지역 내 일반은행 간 연계에 관한 연구 -전북 지역을 사례로-

The linkage between SMEs and regional commercial banks in Korean manufacturing industry: The case of Jeonbuk province

본 연구는 전북 지역의 중소 제조업체와 일반은행을 대상으로 자금 조달에 있어 지방 기업과 지역 일반은행이 갖는 연계의 특성에 대해 고찰하였다. 전북 지역의 중소업체는 업체 규모가 영세하고 기술 수준이 낮으며 직접 금융 방식을 통한 자금 조달이 용이하지 않기 때문에 자금의 조달을 주로 지역 내 일반은행에 의존하고 있다. 또한 중소 제조업체와 은행 사이에 교류되는 정보의 내용, 접촉 빈도, 교류 형태를 분석한 결과 업체와 지방 은행과의 연계가 더 긴밀하고 지역 자금은 지방 은행과 업체와의 정보연계가 존재하는 지역에 집중되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 전주시, 익산시, 김제시는 지역 자금의 공급규모와 대부 조건에 있어 최상위지역으로 남원시, 김제시는 차상위지역, 기타 군 지역은 하위지역으로 존재한다. 전북

지역의 중소 제조업체들은 거래은행의 유형에 따라 은행과 업체 간의 정보 교류를 통한 연계가 형성되어 있는 가에 따라 자금 조달에 영향을 받으며 자금 공급 규모와 조건은 공간적으로 지역 위계를 형성하며 차등적으로 이루어진다. 따라서 전북 지역 업체와 일반은행 간의 정보 교류와 연계는 업체들의 자금조달에 있어 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 파악되며 지방 중소 제조업체의 지속적인 성장을 위해서는 업체와 은행 간의 긴밀한 연계를 통해 자금의 공급이 보다 안정적으로 이루어질 필요가 있다.

This research aims to examine the relation between SMEs in manufacturing industry and commercial banks in regional unit. Most manufacturing SMEs in Jeonbuk province have similar characteristics such as small business size and low level in technological standards. This phenomenon leads SMEs to depend on loanable funds of commercial banks for supply of money since their business conditions are not well-qualified enough to attract equity financing. Manufacturing SMEs in Jeonbuk are more closely connected with local banks considering relation with nationwide banks in depth of information content, frequency of contact, way of information interchange. A great part of loanable funds are concentrated on such places where firms have already built strong linkages with local banks. In addition, the quantity and quality of loanable funds are differently distributed according to regional hierarchy. Jeonju, Iksan, and Gunsan could be categorized as the most supervior region. Jeongeup, Namwon, and Kimje occupy next order and the remaining region, which composed of various counties, takes inferior stand in Jeonbuk province. In conclusion, fund rasing functions of manufacturing SMEs in Jeonbuk province depend on type of transacting banks, information interchange with banks and linkages between chiefly dealing banks. The quantity, scale and quality of funds supply are unequal in regional perspective. Funds flow also shows regional hierarchy. To continue the growth of regional manufacturing SMEs in the future, supply of funds for regional firms should be more stable through strengthening linkages between firms and commercial banks of region.

자금 조달; 중소 제조업체; 지역 내 일반은행; 정보 교류; 연계; 지역 위계; Fund Rasing; Manufacturing SMEs; Regional Commercial Banks; Information Interchange; Linkages; Regional Hierarchy