飛砂를 통해 신두 사구지대로 유업되는주요 양이온의 규모와 공간적 패턴 분석 : The amount and spatial pattem of nutrient inputs carried by blown sands into the Sindu dune field

Abstract

이 연구는 신두리 해안사구지대의 세 개 단면에서 포집된 비사를 분석하여 동반 유입된 양이온 Ca,K,Mg,Na의 양과 유입 범위를 조사한 것이다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, Ca, Na는 K,Mg에 비해 2~10배의 유입규모를 보였고, 지점 별로 균일한 유입규모를 보이는 K,Mg,Na와 달리 Ca는 사구지대 북쪽으로 갈수록 커지는 경향을 보였다. 둘째, 비사의 도달한계와 혼합으로 인한 희석효과로 인해 비사를 통한 양이온의 유입범위는 해빈에서 내륙으로 대략 100m이내에 국한되는 것으로 추정되었다. 비사이동을 통해 신두리 해안사구지대로 공급되는 양이온의 양은 연간 해빈 1m당 26.3kg, K가 2.7kg, Mg가 2.6kg, Na가 7.2kg인 것으로 추산되었다. 이는 비사가 염분포말로 공급되는 양과 유사한 규모로 해안사구지대에 영양을 공급할 수 있음을 시사 하는 것이다.

This research is aimed to investigate the amount and spatial range of nutrient inputs carried by blown sands, which were sampled at three transects in Shindu dunefield. The concentrations of Ca and Na are twice to ten times as much as those of K and Mg. The inputs of Ca tend to increase northward, while the other cations have no significant gradients in their inputs along the shore. The effective-carrying range of cations by blown sands is estimated as below 100m, mainly due to the inability for blown sands to continue moving behind the foredune ridges and 'dilution by mixing' effect during aeolian sand transport. Annually, with blown sands can some 26.3kg Ca, 2.7kg K, 2.6kg Mg and 7.2kg Na per width be transported into Shindu dune field. These figures imply blown sand is an important nutrient source into coastal dune habitats.