교통관련 지리객체의 활용에 관한 연구 : On Application of Geographical Objects in Transportation Digital Database

Abstract

1990년대 중반부터 국가 GIS사업으로 구축되기 시작한 지리정보데이터는 정보통신기술의 발전과 더불어 다양한 사용자에 의해 광범위하게 활용되고 있다. 지리정보데이터의 활용자들은 기 구축된 자료를 최대한 활용하여 비용을 최소화하여 그들의 활용목적을 이루려하며 구축 지리정보는 자원이 개념으로 간주되어 활용가능성의 극대화를 목표로 두고 구축되는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 도로망데이터의 구축과 구충주체에 따른 주요 객체의 정의를 통해 ITS, LBS텔레매틱스사업에 적절한 객체를 어떻게 변환할 수 있는가에 대해 논하고자 한다. 국토지리정보원은 수치지형도 버전1과 버전2, 교통기본지리정보에서 도로망데이터를 생산하며 국가교통 DB사업을 통해 교통개발연구원은 교통수치지도(교통주제도)를 공급한다. 위의 자료원으로부터 어떠한 변환을 통해 자료가 구축되어 다른 활용목적에 쓰일 객체를 생성할 수 있는지 객체의 도형정보를 중심으로 다룬다.

GIS data built by National GIS project since mid 1990s have been applied by many institutions and the users. Users of GIS data try to maximize already built up database and to minimize their data transformation, which is related with efficient national resource application. This study is on the digital road map database. Depending on the institutions, many geographic objects are defined. National Geography Institute has produced version 1 and 2 digital map, and basic transportation geographic data. Korea Transportation Institute have built digital road map for transportation network. Users in ITS, LBS, and Telematics field are looking for the way to apply the above mentioned two transportation related database for their application purpose, This study will discuss the efficient way and the steps for the transformation of the geographic objects.