아동 성범죄의 지리적 프로파일링에 관한 연구 : A Study on Geographical Profiling of Child Sexual Abuse

Abstract

최근 아동을 대상으로 한 성범죄에 대하여 사회의 경각심이 높아지고 치안당국도 관련 대책마련에 부심하고 있다. 하지만 아동 성범죄와 관련한 연구와 정책은 대부분 현황집계와 범죄자의 신상공개나 전자위치 추적 장치 등에 머물고 있는 실정이다. 본 연구는 아동 성범죄에 대한 이전 연구들에서 간과한 지리학적 특성에 주목하는데, 이는 범행이 대부분 범죄자의 주거지와 피해자의 주거지가 가까운 곳에서 발생하고 타 범죄 유형과는 달리 유인 장소가 나타나기 때문이다. 본 연구는 아동 성범죄 수사와 예방을 위해 공간적 접근이 필요하다는 인식에서 출발하여 국내 아동 성범죄의 공간적 특성을 보다 정밀하게 규명하고, 범죄수사에 지리적 프로파일링의 도입을 위해 국내 아동 성범죄의 공간적 규칙성을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이에 따라 2001년 7월부터 2007년 6월까지 전국 아동 성범죄자 신상공개 심의대상자들에 대한 정보를 이용하여 아동 성범죄와 관련된 장소들의 지리적 데이터를 구축하고 분석하였다. 분석내용과 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동성범죄자의 피해자, 범행환경 특성을 빈도 분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 전체 범죄자 중 범죄 전력이 있는 범죄자는 69%였으며, 피해자의 96%는 여성이었다. 피해자와 대상관계가 없는 범죄자 중 41.9%가 유인장소로써 놀이터 · 길가 · 공원을 선택하였고, 범죄자의 29.1%가 범행 장소로 써 놀이터 · 길가 · 공원을, 23.3%가 피해자의 집을 선택하였다. 둘째, GIS와 공간통계 기법을 이용하여 아동 성범죄의 공간적 분포와 이례지역 및 군집지역을 탐색하고, 그 지역에서 발생한 범죄의 특징을 살펴보았다. 아동 성범죄는 인구가 많은 대도시 지역에서 범죄 밀도가 높게 나타나지만, 지역의 인구수를 고려하면 소도시에서 아동 성범죄 발생률이 높게 나타났다. 하지만 아동 성범죄는 전체 인구집단에 비해 매우 적은 사건이고 범죄는 지역적으로 군집되어 있는 경향이 있기 때문에 이를 고려하여, 확률적으로 이례적인 값을 보이는 지역과 핫스팟 지역 및 콜드스팟 지역을 탐색하였다. 셋째, 범죄자의 주거지, 범행 장소, 유인장소, 피해자의 주거지, 피해자의 학교간의 공간적 거리를 파악하여, 국내 아동 성범죄를 사례로 범죄자의 거주지를 추정하는 지리적 프로파일링 분석을 하였다. 그 결과, 범죄자의 주거지를 중심으로 전체 범죄의 95%가 78km이내에서 발생하였으며 100m 이내에서 17.7%가 발생하였다. 이러한 사실에 기반하여 국내 아동 성범죄를 사례로 확률 거리접근 방법을 통해 지리적 프로파일링을 수행한 결과, 거리오차는 3.4m, hit score는 0,06%, 탐색비용은 0.1014km2로 정확도가 99.94%로써 매우 높게 파악되었다. 본 연구는 국내 처음으로 아동 성범죄에서 나타나는 장소들에 관해 파악하고 공간적 분포를 살펴보았는데 의의가 있다. 특히 유인장소는 아동 성범죄의 취약 장소로써, 유인장소에서의 범행 기회가 차단되면 범죄도 감소하기 때문에 아동 성범죄 예방차원에서 유인장소에 대한 정보는 중요하다. 아동들과 그 부모들은 취약장소에 대한 경각심을 높이고 경찰이나 CCTV 등을 이러한 장소에 배치해야 할 것이다. 그리고 지리적 프로파일링은 아동 성범죄 뿐 아니라 다른 범죄 유형에도 적용 가능함으로 모든 범죄와 관련된 장소들의 데이터를 하나의 시스템으로 구축하고 관리하면 효과적인 수사 대응과 사전 예방을 할 수 있을 것이다.

Lately, there has been much focus upon sexual against children. Law authorities are continuously trying to increase their efforts on taking countermeasures against such crimes. Previous studies and policies in child sexual abuse have resulted in mainly basic statistical facts on the geographical aspects of child sexual abuse, such as the relationship between the environmental background of the offender and that of the victim, as well as the importance of the encounter site. In addition, this study will begin to take a closer and more accurate examination of the spatial characteristics of child sex offenders in Korea, and bring to light the spatial patterns of such offenders in order to introduce and expand on the idea of geographic profiling for criminal investigations. Firstly, characteristics of the offenders, victim, and crime environment have been examined through what is called a frequency analysis. The result are as follows. Among all offenders, 69% have previous criminal records. Also, among all victims, 96% are females. In cases where the victim has no connection whatsoever with the offender(Stranger offenders of victims), 41.9% have taken place in playgrounds, streets, and public parks. These encounter sites are in fact places of vulnerability, thus, in order to isolate such opportunities or criminal acts and to prevent further sexual assaults, it is necessary to circulate as much information as possible based in theses potential areas. Therefore, it is necessary for both parents and children to be aware of such potential areas of sexual violence and increase the number of patrolmen guarding the streets, as well as installing surveillance cameras within the areas. Second, after analyzing the spatial patterns of child sexual offenders, the results are as follows. There seems to be a high crime density of child sexual abuse in metropolitan regions, but when putting the population rate into consideration, smaller cities have shown high probability rates of child sexual abuse. However, we also need to consider the fact that compared to the mass population, the rate child sexual abuse is considerably low. Also, it is shown that child sexual abuse usually follows the rule of Poisson Distribution and the possibility rate of exceptions has been established through the use of "G-statistics", and the distinctive characteristics of such offender's area of dwelling, the encounter site, the victim's neighborhood, and school of attendance through geographic profiling. By calculating the distance decay function with the offender's home as the focus, it's result has turned out that 95% of related crimes has taken place within 78㎞, 17.1% within 100m from the home of the offender. after calculating the probability distance, there has shown to be a distance error of 3.4m with a hit score or 0.06%, and a 99.94% accuracy rate based on search costs of 0.1014㎢. This study has been the first attempt in analyzing the various sites and locations relevant to child sexual abuse, which I feel will be a great deal of help towards prevention of acts of child sexual assault. Not only in Geographical Profiling helpful in child sexual abuse cases, but it can be used for many other criminal cases as well. It is hopeful that one day we will have a better, more productive way to investigate and/or prevent future criminal actions through a single, combined system of geographical profiling.