동북아 에너지 협력 논의의 쟁점과 분석틀: 국제정치경제학적 의제 설정을 중심으로 : Issues and Approaches in Northeast Asian Energy Cooperation: Agenda-Setting in International Political Economy

Abstract

최근 동북아 에너지 협력에 대한 관심이 증폭되면서 다양한 연구결과들이 발표되었다. 본 연구에서는 기존에 발표된 동북아 에너지 협력에 관한 국내연구를 체계적으로 분석하는 동시에 동 연구주제가 가지고 있는 주요 쟁점들을 분석한다. 문헌 연구는 개별국가/양자관계 및 다자관계의 기준으로 기존 연구들을 분류하였다. 비교적 단기간 동안 동북아 에너지 협력에 관한 연구는 다양한 측면에서 활발히 이루어졌으나, 많은 연구들에서 이론적인 불명확성과 연구 포커스의 중첩이 나타나고 있다. 이는 대다수의 에너지 협력 사업들이 현재 진행중인 상태로 불확실성이 높다는 점에서 엄밀한 학술적분석이 어렵다는 한계와, 일련의 정책연구에서 종종 나타났던 바와 같이 당위성에 기반하여 협력의 필요성을 강조한 데서 기인한 바 크다. 동북아 에너지 협력은 기본적으로 에너지 이슈가 가지는 성격 자체, 그리고 동북아의 지정학적 요인에 의해 쟁점 구도가 형성된다. 정치적 요소 대 경제적 요소, 경쟁 대 협력, 그리고 동맹의 재편이라는 구도는 이러한 쟁점의 성격을 반영한다. 본 연구에서는 향후 동북아에너지 협력을 보다 체계적으로 분석하기 위한 연구틀로서 협력의 주체, 으|저1, 범우1, 밥식, 연계 및 이론적 접근을 제시하고 이에 해당하는 연구 주제를 제안함으로써 국제정치경제학(IPE)의 의제로서의 동북아 에너지 협력이 가지는 의의를 재규정한다.

As Northeast Asian energy cooperation received an increased attention, a series of research on this issue have been published in recent years. This study tries to do a literature review on domestic research about Northeast Asian energy cooperation and analyzes major issues in these studies from the perspective of international political economy. Individual country/ bilateral, and multilateral relations were used as criteria to categorize these researches in the literature review section. The volume of research on Northeast Asian energy cooperation was substantial, considering that the issue itself was a recent one. However, many researchers show the lack of rigorous theoretical framework and the overlap of agenda while insisting the necessity of energy cooperation. There are several contrasting factors in Northeast Asian energy cooperation stemming from the nature of energy issue itself and geopolitical factors in Northeast Asia. Political interest versus economic interest, cooperation versus competition, and reshuffling of alliance were discussed as major contenting agenda in Northeast Asian energy cooperation. This study suggests more advanced research agenda by setting a more concrete framework in actor, agenda, scope, method, connection, and theory of Northeast Asian energy cooperation.