지방직 출신 국회의원의 충원과 특징 : The Characteristics of Local Politician-turned National Assemblymen

Abstract

1987년 민주화 이후 1991년부터 실시된 지방선거 결과 배출된 지방자치단체장이나 지방의회의원은 전향적 야망에 영향을 받아 대거 국회로 진출하는 중이다. 이 논문은 이러한 지방직 출신 국회의원의 특징에 대하여 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 그 결과 발견한 특징은 첫째, 여성이 극소수이다. 둘째, 연령대가 상대적으로 높다. 셋째, 기초단체장의 비율이 가장 크다. 넷째, 선수가 높아질수록 해당 국회의원 숫자는 크게 줄었다. 다섯째, 한나라당 계열 소속이 월등히 많다. 여섯째, 지역구가 서울과 경기 및 부산과 경북에 많았다. 마지막으로 비례대표도 의미있는 지방직 출신 국회의원의 충원 경로가 된다.

This essay investigates the trends and characteristics of the National Assemblymen who have previously experienced as governors, or representatives of local legislatives ever since the 1991 local elections. This study explains the recent phenomenon under the rubric of the ambition theory. As a result, this study found, first, that the number of such female members are extremely low. Second, the average age of such members of the National Assembly is higher than expected. Third, city mayors, county heads, and ward heads account for the biggest portion of such members. Forth, the number of new-comers is the highest, and the number decreases as the tenure of office increases. Fifth, the number of the Hannara Party members is far bigger than of the other parties. Sixth, such members are mainly from the regions of Seoul, Kyeonggi, Pusan, and Kyungbug. Finally, the proportional representatives are good path to realize progressive ambitions.