북한의 경제법제와 거시경제정책의 이중성: 중국과 베트남 경제법과의 비교를 중심으로

The Oscillation of the Macro Economic Policy and Rule by Law in North Korea

북한의 경제법제는 시장화 촉진 단속의 강화를 동시에 추구하는 특징이 있다. 90년대 이후 제정 정비된 북한 법제는 대체로 90년대 이후 북한에서 시작된 자생적 시장화를 법률화하는 경향이 있으면서도, 동시에 법제화가 개혁을 선도하기 보다는 대부분의 기본법제들이 사회주의 계획경제에 복무한다는 규정을 삽입하는 등 체제 유지목적을 동시에 추구하는 경향도 관찰되고 있다. 이는 북한 경제의 두 가지 특수성 즉 구획경제 디자인이라는 내생적 요소와 대북 제재라는 외삽적 요소의 작용에 따른 거시경제정책의 이중성을 법제가 반영하는 것이라 하겠다.

비교법의 관점에서 보면 북한의 경제(관련)법 영역의 경우, 법제의 변화 수준이 중국이나 베트남의 개혁 초기 단계임을 알 수 있다. 현재 북한 법제가 변화를 수용하는 측면과 변화를 저지하는 측면 양자 모두를 지닌 전시용 법제임을 감안하더라도, 북한 법제가 베트남과 중국의 초기 국면을 뒤따르고 있다면 서진적인 법제화의 경향이 높은 경제법에서만큼은 중국이나 베트남의 법제 발전과정에서 나타나 역사적 경로를 유사하게 반복할 가능성 또한 무시할 수 없을 것이다.

Newly Enacted laws concerning economic system in North Korea have mutually conflicting implication. First of all, socialist principles are still stressed and directly prescribed in the provisions of the laws. Simultaneously, many clauses of them indirectly imply marketization is inevitable, which could be accelerated by enforcing 'rule by law' principle,

Interestingly NK's macro economic policies in 2000s have dual implication too. Compartmentalized economic system in NK have fundamentally two kinds of macro economic policy orientations, one of which is market friendly and the other, for socialist regime survival.

This paper shows the relationship between law in change and economic policies in oscillation. The conclusion is that contradictory provisions of the laws are the mirror image of the conflicting macro economic policy orientations.

비교법; 경제법; 구획경제; 시장화; 법치; compartmentalization; marketization