한국 유권자들은 후보자들의 정책을 어떻게 판단하는가? : 최근 설문조사자료에서 나타난 경험적 증거 : How Do Korean Voters Judge Candidates Issue Stances?: Evidence From a Recent Survey

Abstract

선거에서 후보자들의 정책 입장에 대한 유권자들의 인식은 정책 투표(issue voting) 나아가 대의민주주의 작동의 필수적인 기초이다. 그러나 이러한 중요성에도 불구하고 한국 유권자들의 후보자들의 정책 입장에 대한 인식에 관해서는 지금까지 거의 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 이 연구는 우리나라 유권자들이 선거에서 후보자들의 정책 입장(issue stance)을 어떻게 판단하고 인식하는지 경험적으로 분석한다. 구체적으로 투영 효과(projection effects), 추론 효과(inference-making), 허구적 일치성 효과(false consensus effect) 등 지금까지 제시된 대표적인 설명들이 한국 유권자들에게도 유효한 설명력을 갖는지를 2012년 2월에 실시된 설문 조사 자료를 이용하여 검증한다. 분석 결과는 유권자들의 후보자 선호, 유권자들 자신의 정책 입장, 그리고 정당의 정책 입장에 대한 기존의 지식 등이 유권자들의 판단에 독립적이고도 강력한 영향을 끼친다는것을 보여준다. 아울러 이러한 결과들이 우리나라에서의 정책 투표와 대의 민주주의 정

치에 대해 갖는 함의에 대해 토론한다.

Voters perceptions about candidates issue stances form a necessary baiss for issue voting and thus the working of democratic politics. However, little systematic effort has been devoted to investigate how Korean voters judge where candidates stand on policy issues. This paper examines how Korean voters form judgments of candidates issue stances using recent survey data. Specifically, it is examined here whether major extant explanations of perception ― namely, projection, false consensus, and inference-making ― can also account for Korean voters perceptions. The data analysis shows that Korean voters perceptions are strongly and independently influenced by voters preferences about candidates, their own issue positions, and their beliefs or stereotypes about the issue positions of candidate parties. The major implications of these findings on issue voting and democratic politics in Korea are discussed as well.