외환위기 이후 정실자본주의의 제도적 기반: 예비적 고찰 : Continuity and Change in the Institutional Foundations of Korean Crony Capitalism: A Preliminary Assessment

Abstract

이 연구는 외환위기 이후 서구제도와 한국적 관행 간의 상호작용에 관한 시론적 성격을 띠고 있다. 기존연구와 달리 강요된 서구제도가 시간이 경과함에 따라 나타나는동적 변화와 경제제도 간의 변화의 격차에 주목하였다. 외환위기 이후 실시된 전면적인

제도 개혁으로 정실자본주의의 거의 모든 요소가 심각한 도전을 직면했다. 그러나 시간의 경과에 따라 개혁조치들은 절충되기 시작하였다. 사외이사제도의 본래 의도되었던기능은 멈추었고, 재벌 소유구조는 근본적으로 변화하지 않았다. 애사심은 상당 부분

줄어들었으나 완전히 사라지지 않고 남아 있다. 금융부문의 정부 역할은 크게 약화되었지만 완전히 없어졌다고 볼 수 없다. 정경유착 또한 변화를 겪었어도 완벽히 근절되었다고 여길 수 없다. 변화의 한계를 능동적으로 설정할 수 있었던 기업주들과 대조적으로, 근로자들은 적극적으로 저항하면서도 자유주의 노동 관행을 수동적으로 받아들여야 했다. 외환위기는 한국사회의 모든 구성원에 대해 세계관의 변화에 영향을 미쳤으나 제도적 차원에서는 경쟁에 살아남기 위한 최소한의 변화를 의미했다. 수렴론에 관해 본 연구는 제도적 개혁의 진전에 관해 상이한 개념과 다수 의견이 존재한다는 것을 밝히고 있다. 이러한 연구 결과는 한국경제제도의 특징이 신자유주의 혹은 발전국가 이론 모두에 부합하지 않는다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 즉 한국 경제가 영미식 모델에 근접했다는 결론을 내리기는 어렵다는 것이다. 비교적 관점에서, 본 연구는 착근성관 관련하여 다음과 같은 추후 연구 과제를 제기한다. 첫째, 개혁에 대한 전적인수용으로부터 선택적 거부로의 입장변화가 일어난 변곡점(tipping point)이 언제였는지 실증적으로 검증되어야 한다. 둘째, 착근성 개념의 형성과 변화에 대한 구체적인 연구의 필요성을 제기한다. 착근성을 당연한 것으로 여기기보다는, 착근된 제도가 형성되고 운영되는 과정을 조사해야 한다. 셋째, 또한 제도 간의 위계성과 보완성의 약화나 결핍의 발생이 효율성의 감소와 어떤 관계가 있는지 경험적 연구가 필요하다.

This research is a pilot study which focuses on the dynamics of the interactions between Korean institutional practices and the imported ones since the financial crisis in 1997-8. The main finding is that the initial challenges to the cultural and institutional foundations of Koreas crony capitalism began to be compromised as the time passed. The outside director system practically ceased to function. The governance structure of chaebols remained virtually intact, loyalty to company among workers is not as strong as before but still persists. States influence on financial institutions has been considerably weakened but still papable. Overall state-business collusion remains even after it was severely challenged. Labor took the brunt of the impact of the financial crisis. Resisting liberal reforms, workers have also had to accommodate them. The findings of this research show that the financial crisis brought about a significant change in world perspectives of Korean people but institutional changes have occurred to the extent that they are required to survive competition in international market. In regard to the convergence theory this research does confirm neither neo-liberal model nor the theory of developmental state. It is still premature to conclude that Korean institutional models and practices have converged toward Anglo-American model. Chaotic pluralism in institutional models and practices is the characteristic of the current situation in Korea. This study identifies the following research questions and areas in relation to the concept of embeddedness. First it is critically important to identify the tipping point fromthe inception of foreign institutions to the selective refusal of them. Second the origins, development and change of embeddedness need to be further explored and clarified rather than taking it for granted as a base for institutional continuity. Finally empirical studies