프랑스어와 한국어의 미래시제를 통해서 본 시제와 양태의 상호작용

Some observations on uses of future tense in French and in Korean

In the present study we attempted to figure out the relationship which is established between the uses traditionally called temporal and modal, or between the temporality and modality in the language. In order to realize its aim, we analyzed the French future tense and that of Korean through the observation on some of their uses. We wanted at the same time to offer help to those who learn French as a foreign language and those who learn Korean as a foreign language in apprehending the use of future tense in each language.

미래는 아직 오지 않은 앞날, 즉 앞으로 다가올 날을 이르며 언어에서 발화순간이나 일정한 기준 시점보다 나중에 오는 행위, 사태 따위를 기술하는 데에 사용되는 시제를 가리킨다. 우리는 미래가 발화순간보다 시간적으로 나중에 일어나게 되어있는 일을 기술하는 시제이기 때문에 경험하지 않은 사실을 표현하는 것이어서 과거나 현재의 사실을 언급하는 경우와는 달리 발화자가 자신이 하는 말의 내용에 대해 완전하게 담보할 수가 없고 이로 인해 어쩔 수 없이 불확실성이 따르게 마련이며 추측, 짐작 또는 예측, 예견에 기반한 표현일 수밖에 없다는 점에 주목하고 미래사실을 언급하는 표현을 관찰하게 되었고 프랑스어와 한국어에서 예문을 찾아 관찰ㆍ분석함으로써 이른바 시제와 양태의 상호작용을 확인할 수 있을 것이라는 판단을 하게 되었다.

시제; tense; 미래; future; 시제 값; 양태 값; 추측; conjecture