초중등 영어교육 연계성 문제: 영어교과서의 계열성을 중심으로 : Continuity problems of elementary and secondary English education: Sequence analysis of English textbooks

Keywords continuity problemelementary and middle school EnglishEnglish textbooksequence analysis

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the sequence of linguistic features for English textbooks, using Coh-Metrix, an automated web-based tool. To analyze fourth to seventh grade textbooks, a corpus of written text were built from fifteen textbooks. To identify the sequence, textbooks were compared under three different categories: Word, Sentence and Discourse Cohesion. Word category measured basic counts, lexical diversity and word information. Sentence category measured basic counts, syntactic complexity and readability. Discourse cohesion category measured referential cohesion, semantic cohesion and pronoun information. The results are as follows: First, in terms of words, the basic count, lexical diversity and word information were relatively well constructed sequentially. However, the meaning of words did not show the expected sequence well. Second, in terms of sentence, basic counts, syntactic complexity and readability measures were sequentially graded from easy to difficult as the year of school advanced. However, the increase of sentence count and readability measures showed large gap between grades. Finally, all pronoun incidence measure was relatively well established. Referential cohesion, semantic cohesion and personal pronoun did not show significant difference between grades.

초등학교 영어교육과 중학교 영어교육의 연계성에 문제가 있다는 주장은 현장 교사들과 연구자들에 의해서 지적되었다. 처음으로 이를 좀 구체적으로 초등학교 영어교육의 효과성이라는 차원에서 들여다 본 연구가 이완기, 최연희, 부경순, 이정원(2001)이었다. 이들은 초등학교 영어교육의 목표와 중학교 영어교육 목표의 상이함을 지적하고 목표의 차이에서 오는 내용과 방법의 상이함을 예측하였다. 그 뒤에 구체적인 연계성을 살펴본 연구들이 그동안 몇 편 나왔다. 최순주(2003), 최은선(2004) 그리고 한지영(2010)이 있었고 이들은 모두 미출간 석사학위 논문으로 초등학교 6학년과 중학교 1학년의 교과서에 나타난 어휘의 연계성을 살펴보는 연구들이었다. 그리고 뒤에 영어교육학회지에 출간된 김정렬, 천윤희(2008)의 연구도 코퍼스 분석을 활용한 어휘의 연계를 주로 다루고 있었다.