이히, 시스트럼 연주자 : 이히를 통해 본 어린이 신 패턴 : Ihy, Divine Musician : Pattern of Child Deities Seen Through Ihy

Abstract

어린이 신(child deity)이란 문헌이나 도상에서 이린이의 모습으로 묘사되거나 표상되는 신을 말한다. 고대 이집트의 신들은 대개 다른 신에 의해 창조되거나 잉태되는 것으로 묘사되므로 이론적으로는 아툼(Atum)과 같은 창조신, 아문(Amun)과 같은 국가신의 신격을 가진 일부 신을 제외한 대부분의 신들이 어린이의 신으로 묘사되거나 표상될 수 있다. 일례로 대기의 신 슈(Shu)는 여러 장례 문서에서 창조신의 맏아들로 언급되고 있다. 그러나 슈를 비롯한 대부분의 신들의 경우, 실제로 자신의 어린 시절이 언급되거나 어린이 신으로서의 특징이 묘사되는 경우는 거의 없다. 신들은 대개 강력한 능력을 보유한 성인의 모습으로 묘사되거나 표상된다. 그러나 이집트의 신학체계에서는 성인의 모습보다는 전형적인 어린이의 모습으로 더 빈번하게 묘사되는 신들이 존재하는데 바로 이런 신들이 어린이 신으로 정의될 수 있다.

Usually depicted as a youthful deity wearing the menit around his neck and holding a sistrum in his hand, Ihy is the divine musician par excellence. He personifies the jubilation associated with the use of the sacred instruments. As the son of the versatile goddess Hathor, Ihy also plays the role of child-intermediary for his mother-goddess, mediating the two different spheres - the divine and the mundane - through the medium of music. In his role, Ihy accompanies his mother-goddess Hathor and serves as the divine acolyte and intermediary. This illustrates his strong bond with Hathor, which does not allow the entry of the generational succession that characterizes the pattern of the Horus child. It also explains the relatively late development of the divine triad. After the New Kingdom, lhy`s role as the divine musician is emphasized and his iconography is fixed as the divine musician playing the sistrum and the menit for deities. In later periods, lhy also played important roles in the mammisis of the kings. In the mammisi of Nectanebo I at Dcndera, his conception and birth, identified with that of the king, was celebrated and the divine play regarding his mysterious birth was performed. lhy tends to follow the sun-child pattern in consideration of the following factors: (1) the superficial familial relationship with their parent deities; (2) the absence of the dramatic childhood and the conflict with the formidable opponent at the crisis of puberty; and (3) the lack of evidence for the generational transmission from father to son.