프랑스어 연상 조응에 대하여 : On French Associative Anaphor

Keywords anaphore associativeassociationtype d’inférenceassociant/associéEffet Dopplertraits formels et sémantiques

Abstract

인간의 언어에는 어떤 표현을 똑같이 반복하지 않으면서도 동일한 지시를 나타내는 다양한 대체 표현들이 존재한다. (1) a. Alfred aime son père b. Je lui donne un cadeau, à ton frère (1a)에 나타난 소유사 son은 그것이 한정하는 père와 구조적 혹은 통사적으로 관계를 맺을 뿐만 아니라, 구조적으로 독립적인 주어 Alfred와 의미적으로 연관된다. (1b)의 lui도 à ton frère를 대체함으로써, 동일한 표현이 반복해서 출현하는 단조로움을 피하면서 언어의 경제성을 추구한다. 이처럼 해석의 전부 혹은 일부를 문맥 속의 다른 요소에 의존하고 의미적으로 공지시를 이루는 범주를 문법은 대용사(anaphore)라고 정의한다. 그런데 이와 유사하지만, 관련된 명사구들이 공지시를 이루지 않고, 전체(tout)와 부분(partie)이라는 의미적 상투성(stéréotypie)에 의거하는 현상이 관찰된다.

This paper aims to research into the properties and aspects of French associative anaphor (AA). To this end, an analysis of collected data is made with the comparison of anaphor which has a general meaning and some previous studies are also examined in light of AA constraints. To explain these constraints, we need some new terms or concepts as associating (antecedent)-associated (anaphor), the distinction between Mondrians type and Picassos one of inference, a kind of Effect Doppler and, formal and semantic features. A few findings are summarized as follows. First, its proved that the concepts of stereotypicality, alienation, non-transitivity and ontological congruence are very effective in characterizing AA in use by applying them to all collected French data. Second, its found that some acceptable data, which dont meet four constraints of relation between two NPs, need to be backup with the introduction of salience constraint, but we can observe some data not to be filtered by the last one. Third, we newly classify AA phenomena by means of two formal features: [±anaphoric] and [±associative], and two semantic ones: [±stereotypical] and [±meronymic]. Finally, we confirm that AA is one of the most useful mental device which is not only productive but also highly creative in language.