글로벌 시민지식 네트워크_노인, 기아, 인권 네트워크를 중심으로 : Global Civil Society Knowledge Networks_The Cases of the Elderly, Poverty and Human Rights Networks

Abstract

본 연구는 다양한 네트워크의 유형 중 하나로서 시민운동을 중심으로 하는 지식 네트워크의 의미와 특성, 실질적인 사례 등을 제시하는 것을 기본 목표로 한다. 시민사회의 중요한 공통의제인 인권 관련 이슈들은 인터넷과 같은 네트워크 형성 도구를 활용하여 글로벌 실천 지식 운동을 가능하게 하고 있다. 인권 관련 시민사회단체들은 단순한 시민행동을 국가적 단위에서 조직하는 차원을 넘어서 국제 인권 관련 제도적, 법률적 지식 및 지원을 겸비한 실천 지식 운동으로 전화되고 있으며, 참여단위 역시 확대되고 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 변화된 글로벌 시민사회의 시민참여 행동을 실천 지식 네트워크의 핵심 사례로 제시하고 있으며, 이들의 지식 네트워크를 통한 참여활동을 기술한다. 더 나아가 이러한 활동이 갖는 의미를 분석하고, 다양한 지식 네트워크중 실천 지식 네트워크가 갖는 의미를 제시한다.

This article aims at suggesting and researching the implications and features of knowledge network cases, focusing global civil participatory movements, among various networks. Global participatory knowledge networks have been facilitated, enabled by the Internet device, to pursue civil common agenda such as human rights, and progressed to global civil knowledge network movements. Global human rights civil organizations, for example, could expand their knowledge on institutional and legal supports through the network. Moreover, the network tended to transit toward the multi-membership stage. This research, therefore, illustrates a few cases of civil knowledge networks and ways of their activities, in general. Additionally, implications and overall features will be suggested in the article.