홍대용 연행록의 대외관 : Hong Daeyong's Exteral View revealed in his Yŏnhaengrok

Abstract

이 글은 동아시아 전통질서 즉 화이질서의 실상을 이해하기 위한 한 방편으로서 담헌 연행록의 대외관을 고찰한다. 이 고찰에 앞서 당시 중앙정계의 주박(呪縛)과 이에 대한 담헌의 비판의식을 살펴본다. 다음으로 담헌의 연행록에 보이는 대외관의 변화를 고찰한다. 3절에서는 ˹의산문답˼의 화이일야론, 역외춘추론에 드러난 대외관을 분석한 후 정조의 그것과 대비 고찰한다. 그리고 담헌, 정조의 대외관을 보다 확실히 이해하기 위해 4절에서는 화이관을 세 범주로 나누어 설명한 후 에도(江戶) 일본의 대외관 흐름을 조선, 청국의 그것과 대비시켜 살펴본다. 마지막으로 담헌의 대외관이 후대에 남긴 영향과 의미를 생각해 본다.

This paper examines the external view of Tamhŏn as a way of understanding the real image of East Asian traditional regional order so-called the hwa-yi(the civilized-barbarian)order. Before doing thism I will review spells of the central political arena, and Tamhŏns sense of criticism to those spells. And secondly, I will examine the change of Tamhŏns external view revealed in his Yŏnhaengrok (Record of the trip to Ching China), In the third section, analizing the external view revealed in two arguments of hwa-yi ilya(oneness of hwa-yi) and yŏgwae chunchu (Spring-Autumn of outside China) of Uisanmundap (Dialogue at Uimountain), I will compare it with that of Chŏngjo. And in order to understand the external views of Tamhŏn and Chŏngjo more clearly, after explaining three categories of the external views, Iwill review the trend of Edo Japan compared with that of Chosŏn and Ching China in the fourth section. Lastly, I will think about the influence of Tamhŏns external view to next generations, and its significance.