ICT 교역의 글로벌 거버넌스 : The Rising Global Governance of ICT Trade

Abstract

이 글은 ICT(정보커뮤니케이션 기술), 특히 인터넷이 경제의 핵심으로 부상하게 되면서 ICT 기반 교역을 둘러싼 거버넌스 논의를 살펴보고자 한다. ICT 기반 경제에서는 서비스의 제공에 있어 물리적, 공간적 제약이 없는데다 한 국가 영토 내에서만 경제행위가 이루어지지 않아 기존의 규제방식과 다른 방식을 요구한다. 인터넷 기반 경제에는 자본, 노동과 같은 기존의 생산요소보다 더 중요한 정보(데이터)의 생산, 축적, 관리, 유통 및 사용이 중요해진다. 특히 SNS, LBS, 클라우드와 같은 인터넷 기반 서비스들은 서비스 제공자와 서비스 이용자 간의 상호작용을 통해 발전하고 있는데 이런 서비스들은 모두 개인정보 활용에 기반하고 있다. 따라서 인터넷 기반 경제행위가 원활하기 위해서는 개인정보의 취급원칙(개인정보 제공 및 공유의 범위, 개인정보보호 등)에 대한 새로운 규제원칙의 확립이 필수적일 것이며, 정보를 기반으로 하는 교역을 둘러싼 국가 간 규제의 조화가 수반되어야 할 것이다. 최근의 ICT 교역과 관련된 글로벌 거버넌스 논의는 미국, EU 등 선진국들이 인터넷 기반 교역의 게임의 법칙을 자기들에게 유리하게 하고자 하는 노력으로 해석되어야 할 것이다. 이 글은 ICT 기반 서비스 교역의 글로벌화가 진행되면서 정보의 상업적 유통 및 국가 간 이동을 둘러싼 미국과 EU의 입장을 비교분석하고 ICT 교역의 글로벌 거버넌스의 향방을 가늠한다.

This study examines the debate surrounding the governing of information communications technology (ICT) based global trade. As ICT (specifically the internet) becomes integral to the functioning of the economy, there is a need to set the rules concerning ICT trade. ICT based economic activity is not bound by physical constraints and its trans-border characteristics require national regualtory harmonization. In particular, data (personal data) becomes critical to ICT based economic activity. For example, SNS, LBS and Cloud based services develop through interaction between service provider and service user; such services all depend on the commercial use of personal data. Thus it becomes important to set a global regulatory framework governing the use of personal data (defining the range and use of personal data, privacy related rules etc) and the commercial movement of such data across national economies. The United States, European Union member states are pushing to structure the rules of ICT based international trade in their favor. This study hopes to provide insight to understanding the emergence of the global governance of ICT trade by tracing the regulatory approaches of the US and EU as well as debates in international organizations such as the OECD and ITU.