탈실증주의 국제정치학 인식론의 모색 : Post-positivist Turn in the Epistemology of International Relations Theory

Abstract

최근의 국제정치학 이론계는 1980년대 말 이후 탈실증주의 인식론을 향한 움직임을 보이며, 역사적 전회, 역사사회학적 전회, 언어적 전회, 실천적 전회, 심리학적 전회, 탈근대적 전회, 탈식민적 전회, 비판이론적 전회, 탈서구적 전회 등 다양한 흐름들이 나타나고 있다. 이들은 자연과학 인식론을 비판하고 새로운 인식론을 찾는 동시에 국제정치현실이 발 디디고 있는 존재론을 재구성하며, 가치중립성이 무비판적으로 전제된 가치론적 현 상황을 비판한다. 많은 전회들이 경쟁하고 충돌하는 결과에 대해 이론적 다원주의, 인식론적 다양성, 혹은 급기야 국제정치이론 종말의 상황을 논하는 등 다양한 견해들이 대두하고 있다. 하지만 결국 서구 근대를 관통한 합리주의, 실증주의를 비판하는 철학적 흐름들 전체를 총괄하지 않고는 현재 국제정치학 이론계의 혼란을 정리하는 것이 사실상 어렵다. 이 글은 탈실증주의에 대한 철학적 반성의 출발점을 살펴보고 국제정치이론의 메타이론적 전제에 대한 반성을 통해 현재의 국제정치이론계가 고민해야 할 내용들을 살펴본다. 근대 자연과학의 인식론을 비판하면서 여러 영역의 인식론의 다양성을 재고하고 철학적 정초를 놓는 시도는 후설에게서 본격적으로 시작되었다. 후설은 실중주의 인식론의 문제점을 파악하고 현상 그 자체, 혹은 사태 그 자체로 돌아갈 것을 주장하며 다양한 영역에 공통된 보편적 존재론과 개별적으로 차이가 나는 영역적 존재론을 구별하여 인식론적 다양성의 계기를 마련하고자 했다. 이후 후설의 노력은 하이데거, 메를로-퐁티, 가다머 등 이후의 철학자들에 의해 계승되고, 실존주의, 해석학, 탈근대론으로 이어지게 되고, 이러한 흐름은 국제정치학 이론의 전회들을 총체적으로 재조망하는 데에 도움이 될 것으로 보인다. 더불어 기존의 실증주의 인식론에 대한 실증주의 내재적 비판의 흐름으로 인지과학에 기반한 구현주의(embodimentalism)에 주목할 필요가 있다. 이 글은 인식론과 존재론의 반성에 기초한 최근의 국제정치학 이론들의 중요한 성과들을 조망한 후, 이들이 지금의 국제정치학 이론, 특히 동아시아의 국제정치학 이론에 주는 함의를 논한다.

Diverse movements in the field of International Relations theory from the late 1980s have produced many turns, such as historical turn, historical sociological turn, linguistic turn, psychological turn, post-modern turn, critical turn, and post-Western turn, all of which tackle the issue of overcoming epistemological positivism. Theories in this trend criticize positivist epistemology emulating natural science, reformulate ontological basis of existing theories, and reflect upon axiological basis of current value-free theories. Lively debates result in theoretical pluralism, epistemological eclecticism, or even the end of IR theory, which do not fullfil the purpose of creating new metatheoretical basis to deal with current international affairs in the 21st century. This article, with the notion that comprehensive philosophical review of post-positivist epistemology is needed, purports to study Edmund Husserls phenomonological epistemology, and embodimentalism which is based upon cognitive science. Husserl initiated the philosophical movement to criticize positivism which was later succeeded by other hermeneutical philosophers such as Martin Heidegger and Hans-Georg Gadamer, existentialists, and postmodernists, and many points of his criticism have implications for international relations theory. This article also reviews theoretical efforts regarding practice turn, and psychological turn against this backdrop, which is followed by some considerations on theorizing East Asian international relations.