법학전문대학원 진입장벽 완화 수단으로서의 특별전형제도: 그 운영현황 및 개선방안 : The Special Admission for Socially Vulnerable Students to Lower the Entrance Barrier of Law School

Abstract

이 연구는 법학전문대학원 특별전형제도의 운영현황 및 성과를 분석하고 제도상 문제와 한계를 노정(露呈)함으로서 중 · 장기적인 개선방안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 2009년부터 시행된 법학전문대학원제도가 불가피한 고비용 교육구조를 취하게 됨으로써 총입학정원 가운데 일정한 비율을 신체적 · 경제적 취약계층 및 사회 · 문화적 취약계층에게 할당하는 이른바 특별전형제도가 정책적으로 도입되었다. 이는 법률가양성 제도의 진입장벽을 완화하고 법률가집단의 다양성을 확보하기 위한 제도로 궁극적으로 사법접근권(access to justice)에 대한 형평성과 신뢰도 제고를 추구하는 제도로 평가할 수 있다. 지난 7년간 특별전형 입학자는 총입학정원의 약 6.14%로, 제1회부터 제4회 변호사시험 합격자의 약 5.1%를 차지했다. 이들은 로펌과 개인 변호사 사무실을 비롯해 사기업과 공공영역 등 다양한 직역으로 진출하고 있는 것으로 보이지만, 이 제도가 우리 사회에서 과소대표되고 있는 계층을 충분히 포섭하고 있는지에 대한 평가를 내리기는 아직 이르다. 한편, 특별전형제도는 각 법학전문대학원 별로 복잡하고 상이한 세부유형과 기준을 가지고 운영되고 있어 보다 체계적이고 통일적인 기준 마련이 요구된다. 무엇보다 법학전문대학원들이 특별전형 지원자들이 제출하는 각종 증빙서류에 대한 진위 확인 권한이 없다는 점에서 여전히 객관성과 공정성을 확보할 수 있는 보완책을 마련할 필요성이 크다. 특별전형제도가 고비용 교육구조에 대한 문제의식을 바탕으로 설계된 점을 고려한다면, 신체적 취약계층의 경우를 제외하고는 경제적 취약성을 기준으로 통일적인 유형과 기준을 마련하여야 할 것이다. 이때 소득 지표 외에 지역, 부(富), 가족의 교육력(敎育歷) 중·고등교육정보 등 보다 다양한 사회경제적 지표를 개발하여 법학전문대학원들의 자율적인 학생선발권을 보장하는 일도 중요한 과제로 남아 있다. 무엇보다 특별전형제도 운영과정상 투명성과 공정성을 담보할 수 있는 전담 기구를 설치하여 특별전형 지원자에 대한 일차적인 관리·심사가 엄격하게 이루어지고 진위 조사 권한을 확보할 수 있는 방안을 모색할 때가 아닌가 한다. 나아가 현행 특별전형제도가 법학전문대학원 제도의 진입장벽을 낮추고, 다양한 사회·경제적 계층의 이익을 대변하는 법률가 양성의 기틀을 마련하기에 충분한 수준인지 여부는 중·장기적인 사회적 핳ㅂ의를 통해 도출해야 할 문제다. 이 글은 특별전형제도의 법적 근거와 세부 유형(II.), 특별전형제도의 운영현황 및 성과(III.), 그리고 정책적 함의와 개선방안(IV.)의 순서로 구성되어 있다.

The purpose of the study is to examine the special admission system of law school which assigns specific quota for socially and economically vulnerable students to lower the entrance barrier of law school. The US-style postgraduate law school system has been launched in Korea through legal reform in 2009. Compared to the precedent judicial examination, however, the postgraduate law school system has been often criticized because of its expensive tuition. As result, special admission was introduced as one of the affirmative actions for physically, economically, socially, and culturally vulnerable groups. The special admission not only aims to lower the entrance barrier of law school but also guarantee diversity of legal professionals in the Korean society so that the post-reform legal professional training system can enhance access to social justice and promote public trust to the legal system. Despite the annual cap of the law school nationwide, each law school has been allocating 5 to 10 percent for the special admission quota since 2009. According to the statistics, approximately 6.14 percent of the total number of law school students has entered the law school through special admission in last 7years. The beneficiaries of special admission reached about 5.1 percent of the bar passers from 2011 to 2014. The occupational distribution extends to a wide variety including law firms, private lawyers office. private sector and public legal institution, etc. Nevertheless, the author concludes that it is too early to evaluate whether the current special admission system is sufficient to lower the entrance barrier of law school for the underrepresented groups in our society. Meanwhile, the study encompasses specific standards and criteria of the special admission which have been managed by the law schools. While the relating laws and regulations delegate all the authority to finalize distinctive standards to the each law school, the special admission has been operated in a different and complicated manner by distinctive law schools. Moreover, law schools are not entitled to inspect or monitor the authenticity of the evidential documents that the applicants are required to submit for proving their economical status. The author emphasizes that it is inevitable to make more concrete standard based on financial need. More sophisticated factors such wealth and educational history of family and the applicants should be considered not to mention income. The study also stresses that both the extent and criteria of the special admission should be narrowed down to prevent reverse discrimination. Also, the author suggests to establish an institution which is authorized to investigate or inspect the authenticity of all the documents with the purpose of guaranteeing the transparency and the fairness of the special admission process nationwide. The article consists of legal grounds of the special admission and the specific standards (Chapter II.), empirical approaches of the current condition and outcomes (Chapter III.), and the ramifications and suggestions (Chapter IV.).