대학교수의 문제발견 과정 연구

A Study on Problem Finding Process of Professor

본 연구의 목적은 대학교수들의 문제발견 과정을 살펴봄으로써 특정 분야에서 지식, 기술, 경험을 갖춘 전문가의 문제발견 과정을 규명하는 것이다. 이를 위해 자연과학 분야와 인문학 분야에서 주목할 만한 성과를 창출한 대학교수 10명을 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하여 문제발견에 관한 경험을 수집하고 문제발견 과정과 특징을 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 대학교수들의 문제발견 과정은 상위문제발견과 하위문제발견의 두 단계로 구분되었다. 상위문제 발견 과정은 학문 공동체의 목표를 담고 있는 공유된 문제로서의 상위문제를 발견하는 것으로, 상위문제 안목과 자아가 통합되는 과정을 통해 발생하였다. 하위문제발견 과정은 상위문제를 해결하기 위한 단위문제로서의 하위 문제를 발견하는 것으로, 상위문제와 상위문제 안목을 통하여 새로운 현상, 지식, 커뮤니케이션, 우연적 영감과 같은 자극을 포착하고 연합하는 과정에서 일어났다. 이러한 대학교수들의 문제발견 과정은 세 가지 특징으로 설명될 수 있다. 첫째, 대학교수들이 발견하는 문제는 그들 개인의 삶과 경험을 반영하는 역사적 특성을 지니고 있었다. 둘째, 하위문제발견은 상위문제발견이 선행됨으로써 가능한 위계적 특성이 있었다. 셋째, 문제해결은 새로운 문제발견으로 이어지는 순환적 특성을 보였다. 본 연구는 자신의 분야에서 전문성을 갖춘 전문가인 대학교수의 실제 문제발견 경험을 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 통해 전문가의 문제발견 과정에 대한 이해를 확장시킬 수 있는 이론적 시사점 및 학문 후속세대의 학습을 지원할 수 있는 실천적 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to enlarge the understandings of the problem finding process of professors. In order to achieve this, in-depth interviews were conducted with ten professors of high expertise in fields of natural science and humanities. The results of this study were as follows. First, professors problem finding processes were classified into top problem finding process and sub problem finding process. Top problem finding process is to find the top problem that is shared and collective problem in the scholastic community. These top problem emerged at the point where the ego and top problem perspective. The sub problem finding process is professors process of discovering detailed problems to achieve the objectives of top problem. Sub problems are those unshared, individual, and created ones. Sub problem finding was accomplished while top problem and its perspective detected and united cues. These cues included new phenomenon, knowledge, communication, and accidental inspiration. Based on these results, this study found that professors problem finding process had three characteristics. First one is the historicity of problem finding that problems discovered by professors reflect life and experience of individuals. Second one is the hierarchy of problem finding, meaning that top problem finding always occurs before sub problems finding. Last one is the circulation of problem finding. This study has significances as follows. First, it is meaningful that process of problem finding was rather closely examined by conducting study on examples in which actual problem finding took place. Second, this study suggests theoretical implications to the problem finding process of expert. Third, this study could influence on the academic future generations to support their learning.

expert; expertise; professor; 문제발견; 문제발견 과정; 전문가; 전문성; 대학교수