온라인 토론 촉진을 위한 피드백의 역할 탐색

Exploring Roles of Feedback to Facilitate Online Discu

온라인 토론에 관한 시각적 피드백을 제공함으로써 학습자 간의 상호작용을 향상시키려는 노력이 증가하고 있다. 온라인 토론 피드백의 효과를 증진시키기 위해서는 학습자가 피드백을 어떻게 인식하고 온라인 토론 향상을 위해 어떻게 활용하는지에 대한 체계적인 연구가 필요하다. 이 연구에서는 온라인 토론 피드백의 역할을 온라인 토론의 향상과 학습자의 피드백에 대한 성찰 및 인식을 중심으로 조사하였다. 서울 소재 종합대학교에 재학중인 109명의 학습자가 1차와 2차 온라인 토론에 참여하였다. 각 학습자는 1차 토론 이후에 온라인 토론 참여도, 참여시기, 상호작용 패턴, 토론 글 유형에 대한 피드백을 온라인에서 제공받고 자신의 토론활동에 대한 성찰을 하였다. 1차와 2차 토론을 비교하였을 때, 온라인 토론 피드백은 온라인 토론의 참여도, 최초 참여시기, 학습자 간 상호작용, 토론 글의 유형에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고 온라인 토론의 개선점을 구체적이고 자세히 성찰할수록 2차 온라인 토론에 더 적극적으로 참여하고 다른 학습자와 활발하게 상호작용을 하였다. 대다수의 학습자가 온라인 토론 피드백이 유용하고 용이하다고 인식하였으며, 긍정적인 태도를 보였다. 특히, 토론 참여시기와 상호작용 패턴 피드백에 대한 태도와 유용성 및 용이성에 대한 인식이 높게 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과에 기반해서 향후 온라인 토론 피드백 연구에 관한 제언을 하였다.

A growing number of studies have made efforts to provide students with feedback by visualizing online discussion activities. In order to enhance the effectiveness of online discussion feedback, more research needs to investigate how learners perceive online discussion feedback and how they use it for improving their online discussion. This study was carried out to investigate the roles of four types of online discussion feedback and learner perceptions toward the feedback in higher education. For this study, 109 undergraduates enrolled at a university in Seoul participated in the first and second online discussion. After the first online discussion, they reflected on each of the feedback about their online discussion frequency, participation time, interaction patterns, and discussion message types. This study found that online discussion feedback significantly influenced online discussion frequency, first participation time, student-to-student interaction, and discussion message types. In addition, learners who specifically and deeply reflected on their feedback more successfully carried out the second online discussion. Learners also had positive attitudes toward the four types of feedback and positively perceived their usefulness and easy of use. Particularly, the attitude, perceived usefulness, and perceived easy of use were higher for the feedback of participation time and interaction patterns than the other feedback. Based on these findings, we discussed how to improve online discussion feedback in the future research.

Online discussion; Feedback; Interaction; Learner perception; 온라인 토론; 피드백; 상호작용; 학습자 인식