청소년기 공동체 의식의 종단적 변화와 영향요인 분석 : The Analysis of the Longitudinal Trend of the Sense of Community in Adolescence and its Predictors

Abstract

이 연구는 청소년기 공동체 의식의 종단적 변화 추이와 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 분석을 위하여 한국청소년정책연구원의 한국청소년아동패널(Korean Youth and Children Panel Survey)의 중1 코호트 데이터를 활용하였으며, 2010년부터 2014년까지 5개 연도에 걸쳐 반복 측정된 2,218명의 데이터를 2수준 다층성장모형(Multilevel Growth Model)을 적용하여 분석하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년기의 공동체 의식은 시간이 흐름에 따라 선형으로 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 초기치와 변화율에는 개인차가 존재하였다. 둘째, 공동체 의식의 초기치(중1 시점)는 여학생일수록, 중1 시점의 연간가구소득이 높을수록, 부모양육태도가 애정형일수록 높게 나타났으나, 변화율에는 여학생일수록 높게 나타났으며, 부모양육태도는 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 각 시점에서 체험활동시간, 교우관계, 교사관계, 학교규칙이 공동체 의식에 미치는 영향이 유의하게 나타났으며, 체험활동시간, 교우관계가 공동체 의식에 미치는 영향은 시간의 흐름에 따라 변화하는 것으로 나타났다. 주요 연구 결과를 바탕으로 청소년기 공동체 의식의 종단적 변화가 관련 청소년정책에 가지는 시사점을 논의하였다.

This study analyzed the longitudinal trend of sense of community in adolescence and the predictors of the change. For the analysis, the middle school cohort data from the Korean Youth and Children Panel Survey was used. The subjects were 2,218 middle school students who had been measured repeatedly over five years from 2010 to 2014 and multi-level growth model was applied. The major results of the research were as follows. First, adolescents sense of community increased linearly over the years and the individual differences in the initial status and the change rate were significant. Second, the initial status increased as the family income increased and as the relationship with parents was positive. The change rate was significant and positive for female students and the good relationship with parents had a negative influence on the change rate. Third, at each time point, the influences of the hours of activities in social participation and the peer relationship on the sense of community were significant and these relationships changed as the time goes on. The influences of the relationship on the relationship with teachers and the observation of school regulations were significant at each time point as well, however, these relationships didnt change over time. Based on the research results, the implication of the longitudinal trend of sense of community and policy suggestions were discussed.