김정은 시대 북한의 국제정치 읽기와 대응: 선군, 병진과 그 이후 : North Korea and US-China Relations in 2009-2013

Abstract

김정은 체제의 국제정치 읽기와 대응은 소위 병진노선의 등장과 후퇴로 요약할 수 있다. 경제 건설에 주력하면서도 핵과 인공위성으로 상징되는 자주권은 결코 포기하지 않겠다는 것이었다. 북한은 2013년 상반기 미중 양국의 리더십 교체 기간을 활용해 대대적인 자주 캠페인을 벌였으며 3월 30일에는 소위 병진노선을 제시했다. 병진노선은 경제 중시라는 긍정적 요소도 내포하고 있으나 북한의 비타협적 위기 조성 국면과 맞물리면서 핵자주 요소가 전면에 부각될 수밖에 없었다. 북한은 대국들을 상대로 북한의 핵보유국 지위를 인정받고 김정은 체제의 자주성을 과시하고자 했다. 북한은 중국 국력의 급성장에 따른 미중시대의 도래를 예민하게 감지하면서도 미중관계 자체는 경쟁과 대립이 불가피할 것으로 보았다. 북한은 한반도 긴장이 고조되면 중국이 과거처럼 순치론에 입각해 북한을 지원해 줄 것으로 기대했다. 북한이 제대로 읽지 못한 것은 2012년 이후 미중 간 신형대국관계(新型大國關係)가 본격적으로 구상되고 형성되기 시작하였다는 점이다. 미국은 중국이 신형대국관계 맥락에서 책임대국으로서 북한 문제를 다루어 줄 것을 요구했으며 중국은 4월 이후 대북송금 중단을 포함한 강력한 대북제재로 북한을 굴복시켰다. 김정은 체제를 잘못 인도한 또 다른 요인은 자주외교 불패의 신화이다. 이는 단지 북한의 선전 이데올로기에 그치지 않고 지배 담 론으로 고착되어 북한의 외교행태에 영향을 미치고 있으며 김정은 시대로 이어지고 있다. 김정은 시대의 자주외교가 선대에 비해 도리어 협소하고 후퇴한 인상을 주는 것은 자주의 속성을 대국들에 대한 적대성으로 단순화시키고 핵을 자주의 실체로 물신화시켰기 때문이다. 그러나 국제정치 읽기에 실패한 무모한 자주 노선은 정치적 타격을 입고 전략적으로 후퇴할 수밖에 없었다.

Kim Jung-un regime's reading international politics and response to it can be represented as rise and fall of so-called Byungjin line, which advocates pursuing economic growth and nuclear development simultaneously. In reality, it means that autonomous right must not be given up while putting much value on economic construction. North Korea conducted a high-profiled campaign for autonomy during the first half year in 2013 and tried to obtain great powers' recognition of its status as a nuclear power and demonstrate the autonomy of Kim Jung-un regime. North Korea sensitively perceived the importance of U.S.-China relations in global governance but saw competition and confrontation between them as inevitable. What North Korea failed to understand was that new model of major-country relationship between China and United States started to be designed and formed since 2012. North Korea's reckless challenge, though lasted a few months, finally was frustrated by China's strong sanctions on North Korea. China coped with North Korean nuclear issue from a perspective of new model of major-country relationship between China and United States. Another factor to mislead Kim Jung-un regime was a myth that North Korea's unique autonomous diplomacy has never been and never will be defeated. Kim Jung-un regime, however, just because of the myth failed to grasp international politics and suffered not a little political damage.