동북아 3국의 협생(協生)을 향하여: 엘리제 조약의 변용을 통한 제도화된 우호관계 구축 : Toward the Co-existence of Three Countries in Northeast Asia: An Establishment of Institutionalized Friendly Relations through the Transformation of Elysee Treaty

Abstract

본 연구는 동북아 3국이 갈등과 반목을 넘어 협력과 번영으로 나아갈 수 있는 협생(協生)의 길을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 동북아 3국 협생의 길을 모색하는 과정에서 나타난 중요한 인식은 제도화된 우호관계 구축에 대한 필요성이다. 여기에서 제도화된 우호관계란 역내 국가들이 공유하고 있는 가치를 합의된 규범, 규칙, 규약 등의 일반화된 원칙으로 발전시켜 신의와 성실을 기반으로 한 상생과 공영의 우호관계를 제도적으로 정착시키는 하부-지역 협동을 의미한다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 1963년 1월, 유럽통합을 견인한 독일과 프랑스 사이에 체결된 독-프 우호조약 일명 엘리제 조약(Élysée Treaty)에서 얻을 수 있는 교훈을 면밀히 검토해서 동북아 3국 협생의 패러다임으로 전환시킬 수 있는 구체적인 방안 제시에 초점을 맞추어 보고자 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 동북아 3국의 협생을 역사․영토와 정치 문제의 분리 접근에 의한 하부-지역 차원의 단위분석으로 제도화된 우호관계로 발전시키려는 밑그림을 제시하고 있다.

This research aims to seek co-existence in which cooperation and prosperity proceed, before conflict and antagonism of the three countries in Northeast Asia. In process of seeking the path of co-existence, it can be seen that the most important thing is the necessity of establishing institutionalized friendly relations. Institutionalized friendly relations in this paper means the sub-regional cooperation agreed norms, rules and conventions and the values shared by countries in the region that fix institutionally friendly relations of mutual benefits and common prosperity developed based on faith and sincerity. In this respect, this research tries to seek the path of co-existence through lesson that we can learn from Elysee Treaty signed Germany-France treaty of friendship which brought European integration in January, 1963. Above all, this research proposes an approach in order to develop co-existence of the three countries in Northeast Asia institutionalized friendly relations as the units of analysis of sub-regional dimension by separating history, territory and political problems.