1990년대 이후 스웨덴 사회정책 변화와 합의의 재구축: 거버넌스의 관점에서 : Social Policy Change and Reconstruction of Consensus in Sweden since the 1990s: An Analysis from the Perspective of Governance

Abstract

스웨덴은 과거 코포라티즘 합의모델의 전형이었으나, 1970년대 이후 상당한 변화를 경험하였다. 거버넌스의 관점에서 볼 때, 스웨덴 거버넌스의 변화는 사민주의 성장주의 모델이 더 이상 작동하기 어렵게 되면서, 자유화의 경로에서 거버넌스의 행위자들이 지속가능한 모델을 목표로 하여, 이해당사자들 간의 갈등을 조정하는 방법들을 모색해온 결과이다. 스웨덴에서 1990년대 이후 거버넌스는 사회정책들의 지속가능성을 둘러싼 협상과 타협을 위한 조정기제로의 성격이 강해졌다. 정부의 정당성이 산출지향적 정당성, 즉 정책의 성과에 점차 더 의존하게 된 만큼 정책들의 좋은 성과를 지속적으로 낼 수 있는 과정과 절차, 그리고 이에 대한 합의가 더 중요해졌다. 따라서 정당 간 연합뿐만 아니라, 합의에 이르는 과정에서 정부기구들 또는 전문관료들의 역할이 보다 중요해졌다. 그러나 정책영역별로, 합의 정치의 성공에 차이가 나타났다. 첫째, 포괄적 성격의 사회정책인 소득정책과 복지정책에서는 정부기구의 중재와 전문관료들의 역할이 중요하며, 거버넌스는 상대적으로 합의적이다. 둘째, 노사 양자의 직접적인 정책관여가 높은 노동시장정책에서 거버넌스는 상대적으로 갈등적이다. 노동시장정책의 영역에서 갈등적 거버넌스를 발견할 수 있음에도 불구하고, 스웨덴의 국가 정체성으로도 인식되는 보편적 복지국가는 여전히 절대 다수 시민의 강한 지지를 받으면서, 사회연대와 합의를 유지하는 강한 버팀목이 되어 주고 있다.

Sweden, which was an example of corporatist consensus model, has been experiencing great changes since the 1970s. From the perspective of governance, the changes in the form and characteristics of governance in Sweden resulted from great efforts made by social partners and the government to coordinate conflicting interests in the course of liberalization. The Swedish governance has been getting strongly characterized by the coordination of negotiations and compromises surrounding the sustainability of social policies since the 1990s. The legitimacy of the government relies much more on the output-oriented legitimacy, that is, the performance of social policies. The role of government agencies or professional bureaucrats needs to be emphasized in the changing governance. In addition to the inter-party coalition, it has been getting a stronger factor in generating consensus in Sweden. However, the success of consensus politics depends on the policy area. First, government agencies or professional bureaucrats take a crucial part in the consensus-making in broad-based income policy and welfare policy. Here the governance is more consensus-oriented. Compared to this, social partners are much more powerful actors in making a decision in labor market policies than the government. It is not easy for social partners to coordinate conflicts and concur with each other in the labor market. Even though both consensus and conflicts are found in the changing governance, the Swedish universal welfare state, strongly supported by the majority of the population, remains the essential element in sustaining the social solidarity and consensus.