기업인권책임규범의 진화: CHR(Corporate Human Rights Responsibility)의 대두와 함의

The Evolution of Corporate Human Rights Responsibility Norms: The Implications of the Rise of CHR

인권책임은 기업과 같은 민간 조직보다는 국가의 책임으로 인식되어 왔다. 또한 기업이 사회에 대해 가지는 책임은 기업의 사회적 책임(CSR)이라는 개념의 프레임워크 속에서 주로 논의되어 왔으며 그 범주 속에서 인권은 크게 주목을 받지 못했다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 최근 국제사회가 기업의 인권책임(CHR)에 주목하기 시작한 것은 무엇 때문일까? 본 연구는 세계 경제 속에서 기업들의 영향력이 급속히 확대되어 감에 따라 CSR 개념과 국제사회의 인권담론에 속에 나타난 기업의 책임 및 역할의 규범적 변화를 살펴보고 CSR과 CHR의 특징들을 비교분석한다. 그리고 이러한 분석을 토대로 실질적 인권책임이행을 위한 국제사회의 움직임 및 성과와 국내외 인권침해 사례들에 대한 시민사회의 반응 및 인식변화를 고찰한다. 이와 더불어 사회적‧ 기술적‧ 문화적 변화가 기업들에게 가져 온 인권책임규범에 대한 인식의 변화와 국제기업인권가이드라인의 준수가 초국적 활동을 하는 기업들에게 가지는 현실적 필요성 및 함의를 제시한다.

Human rights have generally been perceived as the responsibility of the state, rather than of private organizations such as corporations. The responsibility that businesses have towards society has mainly been discussed in the framework of CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) leaving human rights out of the focal point. Nevertheless, why is CHR (corporate human rights responsibility) beginning to hold the spotlight in modern international society? This article studies the conceptual change of CSR along with the expanding weight and role of business in the global economy. The evolving discourses of CHR norms, public involvements, and international environments are explored from the perspective of more practicable implementations. The rising importance of CHR, as shown in this study, reflects raised social expectations and escalating risks for companies. This suggests that the voluntary compliance of CHR guidelines is being interpreted as an integral part of sustaining business in response to transforming international CHR norms and increasing pressures.

Corporate Human Rights Responsibility; Human Rights; CSR; CHR; Corporate Reputation; Legitimacy; 기업인권책임; 인권; 기업명성; 정당성