Augmented skin electronics for human-machine interaction based on laser nano structuring and machine intelligence : 레이저 나노 구조 및 기계 지능에 기반한 인간-기계 상호 작용의 증강 전자 피부 개발

Abstract

State monitoring of the complex system needs a large number of sensors. Especially, studies in soft electronics aim to attain complete measurement of the body, mapping various stimulations like temperature, electrophysiological signals, and mechanical strains. However, conventional approach requires many sensor networks that cover the entire curvilinear surfaces of the target area. We introduce two measuring system, novel electronic skins that could measure three dimensional touch information and dynamic human motions with a single sensor. Laser-induced multiscale structures of metal electrodes enable to achieve target sensitivity and performance. Moreover, deep-neural network successfully decodes the dynamic human motions. This technology is expected to provide a turning point in health-monitoring, motion tracking, and soft robotics.

복잡한 시스템의 상태 모니터링에는 많은 수의 센서가 필요하다. 특히 소프트 전자소자에 대한 연구는 체온, 전기 생리 학적 신호, 기계적 긴장과 같은 다양한 자극을 매핑하는 것을 목표로 한다. 그러나 기존의 접근 방식은 대상 영역의 전체 표면을 뒤 덮는 수 많은 센서 네트워크가 필요했다. 본 논문은 하나의 센서만을 활용하여 3 차원 터치 정보와 사람의 움직임을 측정할 수 있는 새로운 전자 스킨에 대해 소개한다. 나노 파티클의 레이저 유도 멀티 스케일 구조를 통해 목표 감도와 성능을 달성할 수 있으며, 딥 뉴럴 네트워크를 활용하여 인체의 움직임을 예측하였다. 이 기술은 건강 모니터링, 동작 추적 및 소프트 로봇 공학의 전환점을 제공 할 것으로 예상된다.