기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성의 구조적 관계와 환경불확실성의 조절효과 : The Structural Relationship among Technology Entrepreneurs Social Network, Informal Learning, Individual Absorptive Capacity and Entrepreneurial Resilience and the Moderating Effect of Environmental Uncertainty

Abstract

This study was aimed at investigating the structural relationship among technology entrepreneurs social network, informal learning, individual absorptive capacity and entrepreneurial resilience, and the moderating effect of environmental uncertainty. To achieve the research purpose, the following research hypotheses were established: First, the theoretical research model of the structural relationship among social network, informal learning, individual absorptive capacity, and entrepreneurial resilience of technology entrepreneurs is suitable. Second, there are direct relationships between social network, informal learning, individual absorptive capacity and entrepreneurial resilience. Third, individual absorptive capacity and informal learning have mediating effects on the structural relationship among social network, informal learning, and entrepreneurial resilience. Fourth, environmental uncertainty has moderating effects on the structural relationship among social network, informal learning, and entrepreneurial resilience.

The target population of this study is technology entrepreneurs who have operated enterprises less than 7 years old in the manufacturing and knowledge-based service industries. This study employed non-probability sampling due to the restricted access to the target. The sample of data was obtained with the cooperation of managers from relevant organizations, such as business incubators and venture capitals. At the same time, the sample was also collected by using a snowball sampling method. The research method was a survey comprised of scales measuring social network, informal learning, individual absorptive capacity, environmental uncertainty, entrepreneurial resilience, and items for demographic information. For the preliminary research, both the online and offline survey data were collected from 54 technology entrepreneurs between October 20 and October 25, 2021. For the main research, the online survey was collected from 417 technology entrepreneurs between October 26 and November 27, 2021. After data cleaning step, the data of 305 respondents was used for the final analysis. The data was analyzed using technical statistics such as frequencies, percentages, standard deviations, correlation coefficient and t-test via SPSS Statistics 24.0, and the structural equation modeling, mediation and moderation were conducted using Mplus 7. The statistical significance of the result of inferential statistics was set at p<.05.

This study resulted as follows: First, the fit indices of the structural model of technology entrepreneurs' social network, informal learning, individual absorptive capacity, and entrepreneurial resilience turned out to be all moderate. Second, informal learning did not have a significant positive effect on the entrepreneurial resilience of technology entrepreneurs, but social network(β=.223, р<.05) and individual absorptive capacity(β=.942, p<.001) had significant positive effects. In addition, social network(β=.193, р<.05) and informal learning(β=.721, p<.001) had positive effects on individual absorptive capacity. The direct effect of social network(β=.608, p<.001) on informal learning was also significant. Third, mediating effect analysis showed that individual absorptive capacity had a significant effect on the relationship between social network and entrepreneurial resilience(β=.182, р<.05) and the relationship between informal learning and entrepreneurial resilience(β=.679, р<.05). The mediating effect of informal learning between social network and entrepreneurial resilience was not significant, while the double mediation of informal learning and individual absorptive capacity on the relationship between social network and entrepreneurial resilience was significant(β=.412, p⟨.05). Fourth, there existed no significant moderating effect of environmental uncertainty on the structural relationship among social network, informal learning, individual absorptive capacity, and entrepreneurial resilience of technology entrepreneurs.

Based on the conclusions, the suggestions for future research were proposed as follows: First, future research needs to verify the causal effect of informal learning for technology entrepreneurs. Second, when it comes to sampling, it is needed to reflect the proper ratio of the manufacturing and knowledge-based service industries so that the sample can better represent technology entrepreneurs. Third, further research is needed to explore contextual factors affecting entrepreneurial resilience. Practical suggestions were proposed as below: First, entrepreneurship support programs can diagnose the level of entrepreneurial resilience using the instrument developed in this study and offer appropriate programs developing the competency. Second, network activation plans are needed to effectively expand the social network of technology entrepreneurs. Third, technology entrepreneurs should foster the individual absorptive capacity by engaging in activities to reinforce a resource of knowledge.

이 연구의 목적은 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성의 구조적 관계에서 환경불확실성의 조절효과를 구명하는 데 있다. 구체적인 연구목표는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성 간 인과모형을 설정한다. 둘째, 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성 간 영향관계를 구명한다. 셋째, 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성의 관계에서 개인흡수역량과 무형식학습의 매개효과를 구명한다. 넷째, 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성의 구조적 관계에서 환경불확실성의 조절효과를 검증한다.

이 연구의 모집단은 창업진흥원(2017)이 지정한 기술기반산업의 분류기준인 제조업과 지식서비스업에서 업력 7년 미만의 기업을 설립·운영하는 창업가이다. 이 연구에서 정의한 기술창업가에 대한 정확한 통계자료가 없고, 표집의 한계를 고려해 비확률표집 중 유의표집을 통해 표본을 추출하였다. 기술창업가가 밀집된 조직의 담당자 협조를 받아 표집하는 방법과 연구자 지인으로부터 기술창업가를 추천받아 표집하는 눈덩이 방법을 동시에 활용하였다. 자료 수집은 예비조사의 경우, 2021년 10월 20일부터 10월 25일까지 54명을 대상으로 온라인과 오프라인을 모두 활용하여 실시하였다. 본조사의 경우, 온라인을 활용해 2021년 10월 26일부터 11월 27일까지 총 417명의 자료를 회수하였다. 수집된 자료 중 연구대상이 아닌 창업가, 이상치 및 불성실응답을 제외하여 최종적으로 305명의 자료로 분석하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS Statistics 24.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계와 상관관계 분석, t-검정을 실시하였으며, Mplus 7을 이용하여 구조방정식 모형 분석, 잠재조절 구조방정식 모형 분석을 실시하였다. 추리통계 결과에 대한 통계적 유의성은 .05를 기준으로 판단하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이론적 배경을 토대로 연구자가 설정한 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성의 구조모형은 적합한 것으로 실증되었다. 둘째, 기술창업가의 무형식학습이 창업가적 탄력성에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났으나, 사회적 네트워크(β=.223, р<.05)와 개인흡수역량(β=.942, р<.001)은 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 사회적 네트워크(β=.193, р<.05)와 무형식학습(β=.721, р<.001)이 개인흡수역량에 유의한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 사회적 네트워크(β=.608, р<.001)가 무형식학습에 미치는 영향도 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 사회적 네트워크와 창업가적 탄력성 관계에서 개인흡수역량(β=.182, p<.05)의 매개효과와 무형식학습과 창업가적 탄력성 관계에서 개인흡수역량(β=.679, p<.05)의 매개효과가 유의했다. 사회적 네트워크와 창업가적 탄력성 사이에서 무형식학습의 매개효과는 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. 사회적 네트워크와 창업가적 탄력성 관계에서 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량의 이중매개효과가 유의한 것으로 확인되었다(β=.412, p<.05). 넷째, 기술창업가가 인지한 환경불확실성은 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량 및 창업가적 탄력성 관계에서 유의한 조절효과를 나타내지 않았다.

연구의 결과를 바탕으로 내린 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크, 무형식학습, 개인흡수역량은 창업가적 탄력성을 예측하는 데 적합하다. 둘째, 기술창업가의 무형식학습은 창업가적 탄력성에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치지 않는다. 셋째, 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크는 창업가적 탄력성에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 개인흡수역량은 창업가적 탄력성에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 사회적 네트워크는 개인흡수역량에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 여섯째, 무형식학습은 개인흡수역량에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 일곱째, 기술창업가의 무형식학습과 개인흡수역량은 사회적 네트워크와 창업가적 탄력성 간 경로를 각각 단일매개, 이중매개 하는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론을 통해 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기술창업가가 수행하는 무형식학습의 인과관계를 추가로 검증하는 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 기술창업가를 대상으로 표집시 기술창업을 대표할 수 있도록 제조업과 지식서비스업의 비율을 적절히 반영할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 창업가적 탄력성에 영향을 미치는 맥락적 요인을 추가적으로 탐색할 필요가 있다.

이 연구의 결론을 통해 실천적 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구에서 개발한 창업가적 탄력성 도구를 통해 창업가의 탄력성 수준을 정확히 진단하여 해당 역량을 개발하는 프로그램을 제공할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 기술창업가의 사회적 네트워크를 확대하기 위한 다각적인 네트워크 활성화 방안이 요구된다. 셋째, 기술창업가는 기업 안팎의 위기에 대응하며 창업활동을 지속하는데 가장 큰 영향력을 미치는 개인흡수역량을 갖추기 위하여 노력해야 한다.