대학 산학협력 평가준거 개발 : The Development of Evaluation Criteria for Industry-University Cooperation

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop general evaluation criteria that can be used autonomously when promoting industry-university cooperation in four-year universities. To achieve the purpose of this study, first, the industry-university cooperation evaluation criteria were devised. Secondly, the validity of the proposed evaluation criteria was verified, and finally, the relative importance of the final evaluation criteria was calculated.

To develop the industry-university cooperation evaluation criteria, the literature on the features and relevance of industry-university cooperation, associated evaluation ideas and models, the concept of evaluation criteria, and the present evaluation contents were reviewed. It was found that evaluation criteria for industry-university cooperation initiatives guided by government policies have tended to be developed with a concentration on quantitative performance. As a result, focusing on the university's industry-university cooperation goal of leading digital transformation through the workforce advancement and knowledge creation, this study extracted six evaluation framework directions and mainly used the CIPP evaluation model.

Based on the review of previous studies, the industry-university cooperation evaluation criteria were devised with 12 evaluation areas, 28 evaluation items, and 59 evaluation indicators in the early stage. The proposed industry-university cooperation evaluation criteria were validated through expert consultation and Delphi method. Face validity was reviewed by academics, industries, and evaluation experts with more than 10 years of experience in planning, implementation, and policy development of industry-university cooperation, and was revised to 12 evaluation areas, 27 evaluation items, and 58 evaluation indicators. Two Delphi surveys of revised evaluation criteria were conducted on a panel of 21 experts - 9 academics, 9 industries, and 3 institutions - who participated in industry-university cooperation or had more than 5 years of experience in related evaluation.

The first Delphi survey resulted in the revision of three indicators whose content validity ratio (CVR) did not meet the standard value, as well as the revision of entire indicators to have more explicit and concrete meanings. The second Delphi survey was conducted with modified 12 evaluation areas, 26 evaluation items, and 57 evaluation indicators, and almost all figures showed a positive tendency when compared to the 1st survey and validating the evaluation criteria.

The third Delphi survey used the Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) method to evaluate the relative importance of each evaluation criterion as determined by all the panel assessors. As a result, among the 12 evaluation areas, the top three areas were "Goals(12.8%)" and "Plan(12.5%)" which correspond to "Contex(C)" in the CIPP model, and "Education Programs (9.9%)" corresponds to "Process(P)". The combined weight for evaluation items and evaluation indicators was also similar to the response trend in the evaluation area. The top three evaluation items included "validity of industry-university cooperation goals(7.4%)", "validity of industry-university cooperation plans(7.4%)" and "operation of industry-university cooperation education programs(6.1%)". And the top three evaluation indicators were "degree of reflection of social and industrial needs of goals(4.0%)", "consistency of operation when compared to plan of educational program(3.9%)" and "plan performance for goals(3.8%). In addition, looking at the response characteristics of each panel group, that the academic community placed relatively important weight on performance management and budget, while the institutions regarded performance management and feedback system as the most important.

Based on the above research results, the following conclusions were presented: First, the evaluation criteria for the basic factors that universities should consider in promoting industry-university cooperation were devised with 12 evaluation areas, 26 evaluation items, and 57 evaluation indicators. It was proven that the reference was legitimate after examining the composition with statistical criteria such as the CVR, the degree of consensus, and the degree of convergence. Second, it was confirmed "the degree of reflection of social and industrial demands on goals" and "the appropriateness of stakeholders constant communication practice" among the direction of six industry-university cooperation evaluation criteria should be taken into account. Third, it is necessary to thoroughly review various contexts, including socioeconomic changes, and understand the institutions invloved when promoting industry-university cooperation, noting that the panel's overall importance on objectives or plans is the most important. In addition, based on the discussion of universities and businesses roles and mutual strengths in promoting industry-university cooperation, efforts should be made to fill in each institutions weak spots and boost synergy effects by using their strengths.

Based on these conclusions, suggestions for follow-up research are as follows: It is need to develop detailed criteria related to the purpose of university establishment purpose, ideology, specialized field, and regional-based industry etc based on this studys industry-university cooperation evaluation criteria. Second, follow-up studies related to the flexible application of the steps of CIPP according to the field situation are needed, and qualitative studies for each case need to be supplemented. Third, there should be a criteria development study on how the creative process works when companies and universities work together.

As a practical suggestion in using this study, first, the evaluation criteria of the fundamental contents devised in this study can be used while autonomously supplementing the required detailed guidelines according to the situation of each university. Second, the relative importance of the evaluation criteria can be applied to various contexts in consideration of the characteristics of individual universities. Third, academia, industry, and politics will need to establish an industry-academic-government communication platform that supports industry-university cooperation in the direction of utilizing evaluation criteria autonomously to spread out the strengths of each university and company.

이 연구의 목적은 4년제 대학에서 산학협력을 추진할 때 자율적으로 활용할 수 있는 일반적이고 보편화된 평가준거를 개발하는 데 있다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 대학 산학협력 평가준거를 구안하고, 둘째, 구안된 평가준거에 대하여 타당도를 검증하였으며, 마지막으로 확정된 평가준거에 대한 상대적 중요도를 산정하였다.

대학 산학협력 평가준거 구안을 위하여 대학 산학협력의 특성과 의의, 관련 평가 개념 및 모형, 평가준거의 개념과 현행 평가내용 등에 대한 문헌 및 자료를 분석하였다. 그 결과 지금까지 정부정책에 의해 주도되어온 산학협력 사업의 평가준거는 정량적 성과 중심으로 구성되어온 경향이 있었다. 이에 이 연구에서는 대학의 산학협력은 고급 인재양성과 신지식 창출 등을 통하여 디지털 트랜스포메이션을 이끌어가는 특성을 지님에 주목하고, 평가준거 구안의 여섯 가지 방향성을 추출하였으며, 구안할 평가준거의 틀로서 활용중심평가모형을 접목한 CIPP 평가모형을 주로 활용하였다.

선행연구 고찰을 기반으로 대학 산학협력 평가준거를 12개의 평가영역, 28개의 평가항목, 59개의 평가지표로 구안하였다. 구안된 대학 산학협력 평가준거에 대한 타당화는 전문가 협의와 델파이 조사를 통해 이루어졌다. 우선 산학협력의 기획과 추진, 정책 개발 등에 10년 이상의 경력을 지닌 학계, 산업계, 평가 관련 전문가를 대상으로 안면타당도를 검토받고 용어 수정, 개념 보완 등을 통해 12개의 평가영역, 27개의 평가항목, 58개의 평가지표로 수정하였다. 안면타당도 검증 결과 수정된 평가준거에 대하여 대학 산학협력에 실제 참여하거나 관련 평가에 5년 이상 경력이 있는 학계 9명, 산업계 9명, 기관 3명 등 총 21명의 전문가로 구성된 델파이 패널을 대상으로 2회의 델파이 조사를 실시하였다.

1차 델파이 조사 결과 가장 세분화된 평가준거인 평가지표 수준에서 내용타당도 비율(이하 CVR)이 기준치에 미치지 못하는 3개 지표에 대한 조치와 함께, 평가준거 전반에 걸쳐 중의적 의미로 해석될 수 있는 평가지표명 등에 대해 보다 명확하고 구체적으로 표현하는 등의 보완을 실시하였다. 그 결과 12개 평가영역, 26개 평가항목, 57개 평가지표로 수정된 평가준거에 대하여 2차 델파이 조사를 진행하였고 거의 모든 수치가 1차 조사보다 긍정적으로 강화된 경향을 보여 평가준거를 확정할 수 있었다.

3차 델파이 조사는 타당성을 확보한 대학 산학협력 평가준거 최종안을 토대로 상대적 중요도를 도출하기 위한 조사도구를 구성하여 2차까지 참여한 델파이 패널 전체를 대상으로 계층화분석법(AHP)을 적용한 조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 12개의 평가영역 중 CIPP모형에서 상황(C)에 해당하는 목표(12.8%)와 계획(12.5%), 과정(P)에 해당하는 교육프로그램(9.9%)이 상위 세 개 영역으로 나타났다. 평가항목과 평가지표에 대한 복합가중치 역시 평가영역에 대한 응답 경향과 유사하게 나타나, 평가항목으로는 산학협력 목표의 타당성(7.4%)과 산학협력 계획의 타당성(7.4%), 산학협력 교육프로그램 운영(6.1%)을, 평가지표로는 목표의 사회 및 산업계 요구 반영 정도(4.0%), 교육프로그램의 계획 대비 운영의 부합도(3.9%), 계획의 목표 부합도(3.8%)를 각각 상위 세 개로 꼽았다. 이외에 패널 그룹별 응답 특성을 살펴보면 학계의 경우 성과관리나 예산의 측면에 대해서도 상대적으로 중요한 비중을 두고 있었고, 관리기관의 경우는 성과관리 및 환류체계를 가장 중요하게 보고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 제시하였다. 첫째, 대학이 산학협력을 추진함에 있어 기본적으로 고려해야 하는 요소에 대한 평가준거는 전문가협의와 2차에 걸친 델파이 조사를 거쳐 최종적으로 12개 평가영역, 26개 평가항목, 57개 평가지표로 구안되었다. 준거의 구성 내용은 CVR, 합의도, 수렴도 등 통계적 기준으로 점검한 결과 긍정적인 값을 나타내어 상당히 타당함이 확인되었다. 둘째, 문헌분석을 토대로 도출된 여섯 개의 대학 산학협력 평가준거 개발 방향이 구체화된 지표로서 특히 목표의 사회 및 산업계 요구 반영 정도, 이해관계자들의 상시 의사소통 실천의 적절성 등이 중요함이 확인되었다. 셋째, 상대적 중요도 산정 결과 패널 전체적으로 목표나 계획에 대한 준거를 가장 중요시하고 있는 것으로 나타난 점에 유의하여, 산학협력 추진 시 상호 기관에 대한 이해와 함께 사회경제적 변화를 포함한 다양한 맥락을 정확히 검토하는 등 가중치 결과를 반영한 산학협력 추진이 필요하다. 아울러 산학협력 추진에 있어서 대학과 기업의 역할과 상호 강점에 대한 숙의를 바탕으로 기관별 부족한 지점을 채우고 장점을 살려 시너지 효과를 제고할 수 있도록 노력할 필요가 있다.

이와 같은 결론을 토대로 후속 연구에 대한 제언은 첫째, 일반화된 내용으로 구안된 대학 산학협력 평가준거를 보완하여 대학 설립 목적과 이념, 특화 분야, 지역 기반 산업 등과 관련한 세분화된 준거 개발에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, CIPP의 단계를 현장 상황에 따라 유연하게 적용하는 것과 관련한 후속연구가 필요하며, 케이스별 질적 연구도 보완될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 대학 산학협력의 창의적 과정에 주안점을 둔 준거 개발 연구가 이루어져야 한다.

또한 이 연구를 활용함에 있어서 실천적 제언으로는 첫째, 이 연구에서 구안한 기본적 내용의 평가준거를 대학별 상황에 맞추어 필요한 세부지침 등을 자율적으로 보완하면서 활용할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 연구에서 구안된 평가준거의 상대적 중요도를 개별 대학 특성을 고려하여 참고함으로써 보다 중점을 두어야 하는 요소에 집중하여 적용할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 평가준거를 자율적으로 활용하여 각 대학과 기업의 강점을 살리는 방향에서 산학협력을 추진할 수 있도록 지원하기 위해 산업계, 학계, 정부 등 각 계가 협력하여 산학관 소통 플랫폼을 구축할 필요가 있다.